D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Stemonitis fusca Roth
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Stemonitidaceae   Stemonitis

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca
Stemonitis fusca
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Stemonitis fusca
Overview
Plasmodium white. Sporocarps tufted on a brown, membranous hypothallus, 6-20 mm tall. Stalk black, shining, 20-45% total height. Sporotheca deep fuscous varying to dark red-brown, becoming paler as the spores are shed. Columella dark brown or blackish, reaching nearly or quite to the apex. Capillitium arising from all parts of the columella, freely branched and anastomosed, the ultimate branchlets united into a close-meshed surface net. Spore-mass fuscous. Spores violet-brown, prominently to delicately verrucose-reticulate or rarely spinulose or papillate, 7.5-9 m diam.

Names
Scientific source:

Links to other sites

References
  • Benedict,W.G. 1962: Haplophase activity in Stemonitis fusca. Canadian journal of botany 40: 71-76.
  • Benedict,W.G. 1963: Diplophase activity in Stemonitis fusca Roth. Canadian journal of botany 41: 1639-1643.
  • Benedict,W.G. 1965: Plasmodial activity in Stemonitis fusca Roth.. Canadian journal of botany 43: 355-359.
  • Bisby,G.R. 1914: Some observations on the formation of the capillitium and the development of Physarella mirabilis Peck and Stemonitis fusca Roth... American journal of botany 1: 274-288.
  • Castillo,A., Moreno, G., Illana, C., Lago, J. 1997: A critical study of some Stemonitales. Mycological Research 101(11): 1329-1340.
  • Clark,J. 1997: Myxomycete reproductive systems: Stemonitis species. Nat.Geogr.Mag. 89(2): 241-243.
  • Clark,J. 1997: Myxomycete reproductive systems: Stemonitis species.. Mycologia 89(2): 241-243.
  • Gray,W.D. 1936: Notes on the plasmodial behaviour of Stemonitis fusca Roth.. Proceedings.Indian Academy of Sciences.Plant sciences 45: 74-76.
  • Liu,C.-H. 1980: Myxomycetes of Taiwan. I. Taiwania 25: 141-151.
  • McManus,M.A. 1961: Culture of Stemonitis fusca on glass. American journal of botany 48: 582-588.
  • McManus,M.A., Richmond, M. V. 1961: Spore to spore culture on agar of Stemonitis fusca. The American midland naturalist 65
  • Rossier,C. 1973: Abnormal fruiting pattern in Stemonitis fusca. Transactions of the British Mycological Society 61(3): 606-607.
  • Thind,K.S., Sohi, H. S., Manocha, M. S. 1957: The Myxomycetes of the Mussoorie Hills VI.. Research Bulletin of the Panjab University.Science, N.S. 102: 229-240.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (24)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Acremonium verticillatum @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/498

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

You have requested an unaccepted/invalid name entry, the corresponding accepted/valid name is presented here as the result.
 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Stemonitales  
 Family Stemonitidaceae  
 Genus Symphytocarpus  
  Symphytocarpus trechisporus  
   (Berk. ex Torrend) Nann.-Bremek., 1967 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Stemonitis fusca trechispora   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 23, 1929.
Name Code: 400275
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-11-15 08:28:05 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation