FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Stethojulis terina Jordan and Snyder, 1902
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Labridae   Stethojulis


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Perciformes  
 Family Labridae  
 Genus Stethojulis  
  Stethojulis terina    Jordan & Snyder, 1902 
Provider: Chen, Li-Shu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Stethojulis interrupta Stethojulis interrupta terina Stethojulis trossula   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993) Fishbase(2006) Randall, J.E., 2000. Revision of the Indo-Pacific labrid fishes of the genus Stethojulis, with descriptions of two new species.. Indo-Pacific Fishes (31):42 p
Name Code: 382025
  
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Stethojulis&speciesname=terina ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Stethojulis-terina.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Stethojulis-terina.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Stethojulis-terina.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Stethojulis terina Jordan & Snyder , 1902

Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range
Reviewed map
Stethojulis terina   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Stethojulis terina Stethojulis terina
Picture by The Fish Database of Taiwan

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Labridae (Wrasses) > Corinae
Etymology: Stethojulis: Greek, stetho, stethion = brest; literal = to prick a little breast + Greek, ioulis, a fish dealing with genera Coris or Thalassoma (Ref. 45335 )

Updated: 2019-06-25 22:33:56 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation