FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Synodontis rufigiensis Bailey, 1968
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Mochokidae   Synodontis


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Synodontis&speciesname=rufigiensis ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Synodontis&speciesname=rufigiensis
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Synodontis&speciesname=rufigiensis ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Synodontis-rufigiensis.html
Synodontis rufigiensis

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Synodontis rufigiensis Bailey , 1968

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Synodontis rufigiensis Synodontis rufigiensis
Picture by FAO

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Siluriformes (Catfish) > Mochokidae (Squeakers or upside-down catfishes)
Etymology: Synodontis: Greek, syn, symphysis = grown together + Greek, odous = teeth (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Africa: Rufigi basin (Tanzania).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 23.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 3202 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabits lakes and lagoons (Ref. 4967 ). Oviparous (Ref. 205 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Oviparous (Ref. 205 ). Distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Gosse, J.-P. , 1986. Mochokidae. p. 105-152. In J. Daget, J.-P. Gosse and D.F.E. Thys van den Audenaerde (eds.) Check-list of the freshwater fishes of Africa (CLOFFA). ISNB, Brussels, MRAC, Tervuren; and ORSTOM, Paris. Vol. 2. (Ref. 3202 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 31 January 2006

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

Updated: 2020-10-22 01:40:26 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation