FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
BENTSTICK PIPEFISH
Bend Stick Pipefish; Chocolate Pipefish; Double-ended Pipefish; Ringed Pipefish; Short-tailed Pipefish; Ichthyocampus annulatus Macleay, 1878; Ichthyocampus maculatus Alleyne and Macleay, 1877; Syngnathus brevicaudus Castelnau, 1875; Yozia compitalis Whitley, 1950; Syngnathus bicoarctatus Bleeker, 1857

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Syngnathidae   Trachyrhamphus


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0ead434f-97e4-4de2-8f8e-64b0a36b3937 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0ead434f-97e4-4de2-8f8e-64b0a36b3937
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0ead434f-97e4-4de2-8f8e-64b0a36b3937 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/569220e6-d190-426e-9100-1cbdae4e8546;jsessionid=D09573A1EFDBB98675104E5910D493CA
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/569220e6-d190-426e-9100-1cbdae4e8546;jsessionid=D09573A1EFDBB98675104E5910D493CA ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/569220e6-d190-426e-9100-1cbdae4e8546;jsessionid=D09573A1EFDBB98675104E5910D493CA
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/569220e6-d190-426e-9100-1cbdae4e8546;jsessionid=D09573A1EFDBB98675104E5910D493CA

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Gasterosteiformes  
 Family Syngnathidae  
 Genus Trachyrhamphus  
  Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus    (Bleeker, 1857) 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Ichthyocampus annulatus Ichthyocampus maculatus Syngnathus bicoarctatus Syngnathus brevicaudus Syngnathus zanzibarensis Trachyramphus bicoarctata Trachyramphus bicoarctatus Trachyrhamphus bioarctatus Yozia bicoarctata Yozia bicoarctata erythraeensis Yozia bicoarctata melanesiae details
Citation: Fishbase(2005)
Character: Body typically slender and elongate, without scales, encased in a series of bony rings. Snout longer, its length 1.5-2.0 in HL. Superior trunk and tail ridges discontinuous, the trunk ridge arches dorsad on subdorsal rings; inferior trunk ridge ends at anal ring; lateral trunk ridge confluent with inferior tail ridge. Median dorsal snout ridge a litter elevated above nares, entire to irregularly denticulate; opercle with a low,complete or incomplete,ridge angled upward toward gill opening; scutella without longitudinal keels; dermal flaps present or absent in adults. Rings 21-24 + 55-63, darsal-fin rays 24-32, pectoral-fin rays 15-19. Variably near white to almost black, tip of snout often pale in dark fish; body plain, spotted or mottled. 
Habitat: Inhabits subtidal lagoon and seaward reefs, usually among algae or seagrasses. Most are seen on sand and mud areas, prone to currents; usually soft bottom to about 25 m. 
Distribution: Distributed in the Indo-West Pacific from Red Sea and East Africa to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan; Mariana Islands in Micronesia. It is found in Penghu Is., western Taiwan. 
Utility: No commercial value. 
Name Code: 383571
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trachyrhamphus&speciesname=bicoarctatus ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Trachyrhamphus-bicoarctatus.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Trachyrhamphus-bicoarctatus.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Trachyrhamphus-bicoarctatus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Updated: 2020-01-20 09:32:00 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation