Calophyllum antillanum Britton
ANTILLES CALOPHYLLUM
Maria; Santa-Maria; Calophyllum calaba
Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Clusiaceae   Calophyllum

http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Trees.xml ---> https://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Trees.xml

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guides

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Amphisphaeriaceae  Pestalotia calophylli @ BPI (1)
Asterinaceae  Lembosia sapotae @ BPI (2)
Diaspididae  Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis @ CSCA_TCN (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following served from Reforesta, Inc.
   
Top | See original context

Following modified from US Forest Service
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://www.na.fs.fed.us/spfo/pubs/silvics_manual/volume_2/calophyllum/calaba.htm

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAAN22 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAAN22
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAAN22 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAAN22
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAAN22 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAAN22
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Calophyllum antillanum Britton
Antilles calophyllum

Image of Calophyllum antillanum

General Information
Symbol: CAAN22
Group: Dicot
Family: Clusiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Shrub
Tree
Native Status : L48   N
PR   N
VI   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Calophyllum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CABR27 Calophyllum brasiliense auct. non Camb.
CABRA3 Calophyllum brasiliense Camb. var. antillanum (Britton) Standl.
CACA31 Calophyllum calaba Jacq., non L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Theales
Family Clusiaceae ⁄ Guttiferae – Mangosteen family
Genus Calophyllum L. – calophyllum
Species Calophyllum antillanum Britton – Antilles calophyllum

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Calophyllum antillanum Alexandrian laurel Santa Maria mast wood This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list . Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean FAC
North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (CAAN22)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CAAN22)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CABR27)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CABRA3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CACA31)
USF Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants (CAAN22)
Related Websites
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants: distribution map (CAAN22)
Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council: Invasive Plant List (CAAN22)
USDA Forest Service-Silvics of North America (CACA31)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2018-11-18 10:19:56 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation