D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Agrocybe praecox (Pers. ) Fayod
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Bolbitiaceae   Agrocybe

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox
Agrocybe praecox
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Agrocybe praecox

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (7)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/386

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Agrocybe praecox Agrocybe praecox
(Photo: © Fred Stevens)

Agrocybe praecox (Persoon : Fries) Fayod
Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Series 7, 9: 358. 1889.

Common Name: none

  • Pileus

    Cap 3-6 cm broad, convex, broadly so to nearly plane in age, occasionally with a low umbo at the disc; surface smooth, but commonly cracked in dry weather; color tan-brown to "biscuit brown," the margin lighter, fading overall in age; context white to cream, soft; odor and taste mild to farinaceous.

  • Lamellae

    Gills adnexed to adnate, close, moderately broad, pallid, becoming pale brown.

  • Stipe

    Stipe 4-9 cm long, 4-7 mm thick, equal, round, straight to irregularly bent, the base often slightly bulbous; surface colored like the cap, faintly grooved to striate at the apex, less conspicuously so below, darkening in age or from handling, thickened mycelium (rhizomorphs) frequently adhering to the base; partial veil membranous, cream-buff, leaving fragments on the young cap or forming a thin, fragile ring, the latter often darkening from spores.

  • Spores

    Spores 8-12 x 5.5-7 µm, smooth, elliptical, with a germ pore; spore print brown.

  • Habitat

    Scattered, clustered, to in large troops in wood chips, iceplant and grass; fruiting during the spring.

  • Edibility

    Edible Edible but of little value.

  • Comments

    This harbinger of spring is recognized by a cream-buff, smooth to cracked, sometimes appendiculate cap, membranous ring, and tendency to have pallid rhizomorphs at the base. It can be common along roadsides where it often fruits with Volvariella speciosa .

  • References

    Arora, D. (1986). Mushrooms Demystified. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 959 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Doveri, F. (2004). Fungi Fimicoli Italici. Associazione Micologica Bresadola: Trento, Italy. 1104 p.
    Noordeloos, M.E. , Kuyper, T.W. & Vellinga, E.C.
    (2005). Flora Agaricina Neerlandica — Critical monographs on the families of agarics and boleti occurring in the Netherlands. Volume 6. Coprinaceae & Bolbitiaceae. Taylor & Francis: Boca Raton, FL. 227 p.
    Siegel, N. & Schwarz, C. (2016). Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 601 p.
    Watling, R. (1982). British Fungus Flora: Agarics and Boleti. Vol 3. Bolbitiaceae: Agrocybe , Bolbitius , & Conocybe . Royal Botanic Garden: Edinburgh, Scotland. 139 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1996-2020 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Agaricales  
 Family Psathyrellaceae  
 Genus Agrocybe  
  Agrocybe praecox    (Pers.:Fr.) Fayod 
Provider: Chou, Wen-Neng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Agaricus gibberosus Agaricus praecox Agaricus togularis Agrocybe gibberosa Hylophila togularis Pholiota praecox Pholiota togularis Togaria praecox   details
Citation: Wu, S.F. et al:玉山國家公園研究叢刊第 1062 號 p.27, 1996
Name Code: 143113
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
RECKON
2012-12-13 U/L
 
RECKON
2012-12-13 U/L
 
RECKON
2012-12-13 U/L
 
RECKON
2012-12-13 U/L
 
RECKON
2012-12-13 U/L
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-07-14 18:33:18 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation