D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Alternaria alternata (Fr. ) Keissler
TOBACCO BROWN SPOT
Alternaria leaf spot; Apple core rot; Tomato fruit rot; Bean leaf blight; Apple storage rot; Pear storage rot

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Pleosporaceae   Alternaria

Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot
© Copyright source/photographer · 5
Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot
© Copyright source/photographer · 5
Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot
Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot
© Copyright source/photographer · 5
Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot

Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot
© Copyright source/photographer · 5
Alternaria alternata, target leaf spot

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Apocynaceae  Ampelamus albidus @ BPI (1)
Cannabaceae  Cannabis sp @ BPI (2)
Euphorbiaceae  Euphorbia marginata @ BPI (1)
Rosaceae  Fragaria ×ananassa @ BPI (2)
Solanaceae  Nicotiana tabacum @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from University of Arizona
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://ag.arizona.edu/plp/alternaria/online/alternaria_species/pages/Alternaria_Alternata.htm

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/16591

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Dothideomycetes  
 Order Pleosporales  
 Family Pleosporaceae  
 Genus Alternaria  
  Alternaria alternata    (Fr.) Keissler 
Provider: Chen, Jin-Liang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Alternaria fasciculata Alternaria rugosa Alternaria tenuis Macrosporium fasciculatum Torula alternata   details
Citation: Sawada, K.: Descriptive Catalogue of Formosan Fungi 6:93, 1933
Habitat: on Pyrus pyrifolia leaves 
Name Code: 143544
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-22 05:49:08 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation