FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Cyprinidae   Aphyocypris


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Cypriniformes  
 Family Cyprinidae  
 Genus Aphyocypris  
  Aphyocypris kikuchii    (Oshima, 1919) 
Provider: Tseng, Chin-Tsian 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Phoxiscus kikuchii   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); 臺灣淡水及河口魚類誌(陳&方, 1999); 臺灣淡水魚類-壹 鯉形目(陳&張, 2005)
Character: Head moderately large; roof of head flat. Snout short, blunt. Eye large. Mouth protractile, oblique; lower jaw longer than upper; lips thin. Barbels absent. Body elongated, compressed; Scales moderately large, cycloid; lateral line incomplete and terminate above pelvic fin origin. L.l.:10-11; dorsal fin rays:2+7; pectoral fin rays:1+13; pelvic fin rays:1+7; anal fin rays:2+7. Pectoral fin end distant from pelvic fin origin; pelvic fin at lower side of body; anal fin rays short, the longest distant from caudal peduncle end; caudal fin concave. Dark grayish dorsally, side and belly silvery white. A dark stripe on middle side from posterior margin of eye to caudal peduncle end. Each fin canary yellow. 
Habitat: Primary freshwater fish, prefers slow running water at lower and middle reaches, can be found in backwater of rivers, canals and ponds, especially areas rich in aquatic vegetation. Polyphagia, feeds on diatom and aquatic insects. 
Distribution: Endemic to eastern and northern portion of Taiwan. 
Utility: Small in size and poorly noticed. 
Name Code: 380998
   Chen,2012:VU   Chen,2012:VU    Endemic     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Aphyocypris&speciesname=kikuchii ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Aphyocypris&speciesname=kikuchii
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Aphyocypris&speciesname=kikuchii ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Aphyocypris-kikuchii.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima , 1919)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Aphyocypris kikuchii Aphyocypris kikuchii
Picture by Nian-Hong, J.-L.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps) > ex-danioninae
Etymology: Aphyocypris: Greek, aphye, -es, sardine, anchovy + Greek, Cypris = Aphrodite (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic; depth range 0 - 5 m (Ref. 6898 ).   Subtropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences

Updated: 2020-01-20 23:49:46 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation