Arcyria insignis Kalchbr, et Cooke
  Eumycetozoa   Arcyriaceae   Arcyria

Arcyria insignis
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Arcyria insignis

Click on map or images to enlarge.
 
Arcyria insignis
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Arcyria insignis

Arcyria insignis
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Arcyria insignis
3 thumbnails  •  slide show
IDnature guides
Overview
Sporocarps gregarious or clustered or occasionally solitary, stalked. Sporotheca bright rose to flesh-coloured or pale salmon, occasionally fading to yellowish, ovate or cylindric, 0.5-1.5(-3) mm tall. Stalk rather short, 0.2-0.4 mm long, reddish, filled with spore-like cells. Calyculus somewhat pleated, nearly smooth or faintly reticulate within. Capillitium a close network of delicate threads 2-3 m diam., sometimes with a few bulbous free ends, marked with transverse bands and spines arranged in a loose spiral, in part minutely spinulose to nearly smooth, attached to the calyculus. Spore-mass pinkish. Spores colourless, with a few scattered inconspicuous warts, 6-8 m diam. Plasmodium watery-white.

Links to other sites

References
  • Liu,C.-H. 1980: Myxomycetes of Taiwan. I. Taiwania 25: 141-151.
  • Rammeloo,J. 1986: Meise, Nationale Plantentuin van Belgie. 130 p.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by
Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Bombacaceae  Ceiba pentandra @ BPI (1)
Fabaceae  Robinia sp @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus robur @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (59)

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/16278

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   
Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Trichiales  
 Family Arcyriaceae  
 Genus Arcyria  
  Arcyria insignis    Kalchbr. & Cooke 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Arcyria insignis dispersa Arcyria insignis macrospora   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 30(16-30), 1929. Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 25: 143, 1980.
Name Code: 123201
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-12-11 07:43:42 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation