D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
SILVER Y MOTH
Autographa gammina (Staudinger, 1901); Silver Y

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Autographa

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • UKmoths
  • HantsMoths
  • CalPhotos

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma

Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
Autographa gamma
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Autographa gamma
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/AUTOGAMM/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/34498

Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Plusiinae
GENUS Autographa
SPECIES gamma
AUTHOR (Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION P.[halaena] Noctua Gamma
TYPE LOCALITY Europe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, LSL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824.
PAGINATION 513 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gammina (Staudinger, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7—398, pls. 1—22. 81
Ethiopia   Oberthür C. 1883b. Spedizione Italiana nell'Africa Equatoriale. Lepidotteri. Parte seconda. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 18:709—740, pl. 9. 738
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135—174, pl. 1. 159
United Arab Emirates