FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Betta smaragdina Ladiges, 1972
BLUE BETTA
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Osphronemidae   Betta


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Betta&speciesname=smaragdina ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Betta-smaragdina.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Betta-smaragdina.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Betta-smaragdina.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Betta smaragdina Ladiges , 1972

Blue betta Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Videos |     Google image Image of Betta smaragdina (Blue betta) Betta smaragdina
Picture by Hippocampus-Bildarchiv

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Osphronemidae (Gouramies) > Macropodusinae
Etymology: Betta: Siamese local name of the fish "ikan bettah" .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic; pH range: 6.0 - 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19.   Tropical; 24°C - 27°C (Ref. 1672 )

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 7.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 6398 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Anal spines : 4-5; Anal soft rays : 22 - 26. Head length 4.0-4.5 times in SL; male with anal fin extending to end of caudal fin; stripes on body faint, adult male reddish brown with an iridescent blue or green spot on each scale; anal and caudal fins blue with red rays; female brown with 2 darker stripes (Ref. 43281 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Bubble nest builder (Ref. 4537 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Builds bubble-nest.

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Kottelat, M. , 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p. (Ref. 43281 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 19 January 2011

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

Aquarium: commercial FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Updated: 2020-07-15 08:50:25 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation