TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Blasticorhinus waelbroecki (Strand, 1918)
Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Blasticorhinus


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/BLASWAEL/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/31262

Blasticorhinus waelbroecki (Strand, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Blasticorhinus
SPECIES waelbroecki
AUTHOR (Strand, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Polydesma Waelbroecki Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY [Democratic Republic of Congo, Equateur], Ikelemba, Bajengi, 09.i.1906, leg. Waelbroeck.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Allotype ♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1918b. Noctuiden aus Belgisch-Kongo. - Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologischen Vereins 3(3):77—78, 88—91, 98—100, 110—111.
PAGINATION 99

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
trichopoda Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     BMNH
Democratic Republic of Congo Equateur Strand E. 1918b. Noctuiden aus Belgisch-Kongo. - Zeitschrift des Österreichischen Entomologischen Vereins 3(3):77—78, 88—91, 98—100, 110—111. 99
Gabon     F. Aulombard
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1—641. 298 (as trichopoda)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1926a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera Phalaenae of the subfamily Noctuinae (Noctuidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). - — :1—641. 298 (as trichopoda)

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2021-06-21 16:17:06 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation