D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Bombus flavescens Smith, 1852
Bombus alienus Smith, 1854; Bombus mearnsi Ashmead, 1905; Bombus rufocaudatus Friese, 1905; Bombus geei Cockerell, 1917; Bombus bakeri Cockerell, 1920; Bombus irisanensis var baguionensis Cockerell, 1920; Bombus tahanensis Pendlebury, 1923; Bombus rufoflavus Pendlebury, 1923; Bombus imuganensis Hedicke, 1926; Bombus (Pratobombus) mearnsi var dilutus Frison, 1934; Bombus (Pratobombus) mearnsi chekiangensis Bischoff, 1936; Pratibombus comes Skorikov, 1938; Bombus flavescens mearnsi Ashmead, 1905; Bombus (Pratobombus) flavescens f dilutior Pittioni, 1949

Life   Insecta   Hymenoptera   Apoidea   Apidae   Bombus
Subgenus: Pyrobombus

Bombus flavescens a-2
© Copyright Hadel Go 2011-2016 · 1
Bombus flavescens a-2

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Bombus flavescens a-1
© Copyright Hadel Go 2011-2016 · 1
Bombus flavescens a-1
Bombus flavescens a-3
© Copyright Hadel Go 2011-2016 · 1
Bombus flavescens a-3

Bombus flavescens b-1
© Copyright Hadel Go 2011-2016 · 1
Bombus flavescens b-1
Bombus flavescens b-2
© Copyright Hadel Go 2011-2016 · 1
Bombus flavescens b-2

Bombus flavescens b-3
© Copyright Hadel Go 2011-2016 · 1
Bombus flavescens b-3
Bombus flavescens
© Copyright John Ascher, 2006-2014 · 3
Bombus flavescens

Bombus flavescens
© Copyright John Ascher, 2006-2014 · 3
Bombus flavescens
Bombus flavescens
© Copyright John Ascher, 2006-2014 · 3
Bombus flavescens

Bombus flavescens
© Copyright John Ascher, 2006-2014 · 1
Bombus flavescens

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Fabaceae  Trifolium @ I_JSA (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hymenoptera  
 Family Apidae  
 Genus Bombus  
  Bombus flavescens    Smith, 1852 
Provider: I-Hsin Sung 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Bombus mearnsi   details
Citation: Starr, C. K. 1992. The bumble bees(Hymenoptera: Apidae) of Taiwan. Bull. Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. 3: 139-157.
Name Code: 402292
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-10-19 07:25:19 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation