D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)
EPHESTIA FIGULELLA
Ephestia ernestinella Turati, 1927; Ephestia ficulella Barrett, 1875; Curran, 1926; Ephestia figuliella; Forbes, 1923; Ephestia gypsella Ragonot, 1887; Ephestia milleri Zeller, 1876; Ephestia venosella Turati, 1926; Ephestia figulilella Gregson, 1871; Raisin moth; Cadra desuetella (Meyrick, 1887); Cadra ernestinella (Turati, 1927); Cadra ficulella (Barrett, 1875); Cadra gypsella (Ragonot, 1887); Cadra milleri (Zeller, 1876); Cadra venosella (Turati, 1926); Cadra ficulella Barrett, 1875

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Pyralidae   Cadra

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/c8a3c1a7-0c89-4a65-b42e-e1a41b08b5c7 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/c8a3c1a7-0c89-4a65-b42e-e1a41b08b5c7
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts

Australian Biological Resources Study

Australian Faunal Directory

You are here:  Environment home » Biodiversity » ABRS » AFD » ANIMALIA (Kingdom) » ARTHROPODA (Phylum) » HEXAPODA (Subphylum) » INSECTA (= Ectognatha) (Class) » Pterygotes (Higher Taxon) » LEPIDOPTERA (Order) » DITRYSIA (Division) » PYRALOIDEA (Superfamily) » PYRALIDAE (Family) » PHYCITINAE (Subfamily) » Phycitini (Tribe) » Cadra Walker, 1864 (Genus) » Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)

Species Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)

Museums

Regional Maps

Taxon concept Cadra_figulilella last modified 2020-08-27 18:21:57.075

Species Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)

 

History of changes

Note that this list may be incomplete for dates prior to September 2013.
Published As part of group Action Date Action Type Compiler(s)
03-Oct-2012 03-Oct-2012 MODIFIED
03-Oct-2012 20-Mar-2012 MODIFIED
13-May-2010 MODIFIED

Accessibility | Disclaimer | Privacy | Freedom of information | © Commonwealth of Australia
Last modified: Thursday, 27 August 2020 6:21:57 PM AEST

Department of the Environment and Energy
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601 Australia
+61 (0)2 6274 1111 ABN

Our land. Our plan. Our future.
Australian Government  

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/CADRFIGU/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/11526

Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Cadra
SPECIES figulilella
AUTHOR (Gregson, 1871)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Ephestia Figulilella
TYPE LOCALITY [United Kingdom], Liverpool.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes "plentiful", BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Gregson C. S. 1871. Description of an Ephestia new to science. - The Entomologist 5(94—95):385.
PAGINATION 385 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ernestinella (Turati, 1927) Synonym of species
ficulella (Barrett, 1875) Synonym of species
gypsella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
milleri (Zeller, 1876) Synonym of species
venosella (Turati, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. — In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1—155; chapter pagination 87—90. 90
Namibia   Mey W. 2007e. Phycitinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). — In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:149—160, pls. 12—15. 153
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. — In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i—xvi, 1—752; 1—137, pls 1—170. 651
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i—xxi, 1—385.  
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21—33, pl. 4. 30
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31—130, pl. 1. 104

Notes:   Australasia: Australia (introduced); Nearctic: U.S.A. (California, Florida); Oriental: Korea, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Canary Islands, China, Egypt, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Nepal, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter    
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...)   Gregson C. S. 1871. Description of an Ephestia new to science. - The Entomologist 5(94—95):385. 385

Species Parasitoids

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1—57.

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://www.ukmoths.org.uk/species/cadra-figulilella/

Following modified from HantsMoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 Can't connect to www.hantsmoths.org.uk:80 (Connection timed out) http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/1477.php

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://taibnet.sinica.edu.tw/eng/taibnet_species_detail.php?gen=Cadra&spe=figulilella

Updated: 2021-08-03 23:47:51 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation