D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Casearia aculeata Jacq.
RABO DE RANTON
Espino blanco; Casearia stjohnii

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Flacourtiaceae   Casearia

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Casearia aculeata timeseries
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata timeseries
Casearia aculeata fruit
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata fruit

Casearia aculeata fruit
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata fruit
Casearia aculeata fruit plant
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata fruit plant

Casearia aculeata fruit plant
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata fruit plant
Casearia aculeata leaf
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata leaf

Casearia aculeata seed-wet
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata seed-wet
Casearia aculeata seed-wet cluster
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata seed-wet cluster

Casearia aculeata, leaves
© Tomas Pickering and Graham Wyatt, 2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata, leaves
Casearia aculeata, leaf top
© Tomas Pickering and Graham Wyatt, 2006 · 0
Casearia aculeata, leaf top

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Colletidae  Ptiloglossa mayarum @ BBSL__BERK (1)
Megachilidae  Megachile exaltata @ BBSL__BERK (2)

Megachile toluca @ BBSL__BERK (1)
Meliolaceae  Meliola banarae @ BPI (2)
Schizothyriaceae  Myriangiella arcuata @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAAC3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAAC3
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAAC3 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAAC3
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAAC3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAAC3
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Casearia aculeata Jacq.
rabo de ranton


General Information
Symbol: CAAC3
Group: Dicot
Family: Flacourtiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Shrub
Tree
Native Status : PR   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
SASP5 Samyda spinulosa auct. non Vent. soldier crabtree

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Flacourtiaceae – Flacourtia family
Genus Casearia Jacq. – casearia
Species Casearia aculeata Jacq. – rabo de ranton

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (CAAC3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CAAC3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (SASP5)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2018-09-26 07:26:44 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation