D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Clavaria fragilis
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Clavariaceae   Clavaria

Clavaria fragilis
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Clavaria fragilis

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • MykoWeb

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (7)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Clavaria fragilis Clavaria fragilis
(Photo: © Michael Wood)

Clavaria fragilis Holmsk. :Fr.
Beata Ruris Otia Fungis Danicis 1: 7. 1790.

Common Name: fairy fingers

Synonym: Clavaria vermicularis Sw.

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body 3-9 cm tall, 2-4 mm thick, simple, branches rounded to flattened in cross-section, often curved, tapering to a blunt or pointed tip; surface smooth, white, becoming yellowish in age especially at the tips; flesh white, fragile.

  • Spores

    Spores 4.5-7 x 2.5-4.0 µm, elliptical, smooth; spore print white.

  • Habitat

    Solitary, clustered, or in groups on soil or duff in mixed hardwood-conifer woods; fruiting from late fall to mid-winter.

  • Edibility

    Edible Edible, but unsubstantial.

  • Comments

    The white spaghetti-like strands of Clavaria fragilis , make it among the easiest of coral fungi to recognize. Collecting it, however, can be a challenge due to its brittle nature. Related small, generally unbranched coral fungi include Clavaria fumosa , grey in color, and like C. fragilis , may fruit in clusters; Clavaria purpurea , is a beautiful, purplish to lilac-brown, clustered species, uncommon in our area; Clavulinopsis laeticolor is yellowish-orange, has a mild taste, and is one of our most commonly encountered fairy-clubs; Clavulinopsis fusiformis is similar to Clavulinopsis laeticolor , but usually is yellower, has a bitter taste, and clustered fruitings are typically fused at the base.

  • References

    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    Coker, W.C.
    (1974). The Club and Coral Mushrooms (Clavarias) of the United States and Canada. Dover Publications, Inc: New York, NY. 209 p.
    Corner, E.J.H. (1950). A Monograph of Clavaria and Allied Genera. Oxford University Press: London, England. 740 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Doty, M.S. (1944). Clavaria , the Species Known form Oregon and the Pacific Northwest. Oregon State College: Corvallis, OR. 91 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1996-2018 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Updated: 2020-02-17 01:26:35 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation