D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Coelophora inaequalis (Fabricius, 1775)
COMMON AUSTRALIAN LADY BEETLE
Coccinella novemmaculata Fabricius, 1781; Coccinella novempunctata Fabricius, 1775; Coccinella religiosa Lea, 1902; Coelophora mastersi Blackburn, 1892; Coelophora ripponi Crotch, 1874; Coelophora veranioides Blackburn, 1894; Coccinella inaequalis Fabricius, 1775; Common australian ladybug

Life   Insecta   Coleoptera   Coccinellidae   Coelophora

Coelophora inaequalis, Common australian Lady Beetle
© Copyright Gail Starr 2011 · 1
Coelophora inaequalis, Common australian Lady Beetle

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Coelophora inaequalis, 2
© Copyright photographer, 2008-2011 · 1
Coelophora inaequalis, 2
Coelophora inaequalis
© Copyright photographer, 2008-2011 · 1
Coelophora inaequalis

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asteraceae  Bidens @ I_LB (1)

Pluchea indica @ I_LB (1)
Malvaceae  Hibiscus @ I_LB (21)
Solanaceae  Solanum melongena @ I_LB (1)
_  Brazilian pepper @ I_LB (1)

Dog @ I_LB (1)

Hisbiscus @ I_LB (1)

Mexican ( @ I_LB (211)

Milkweed @ I_LB (3)

Scarlet milkweed @ I_LB (1)

Scarlet @ I_LB (10)

Tacomma @ I_LB (1)

Tall @ I_LB (1)

aphids and @ I_LB (1)

hamelia @ I_LB (3)

helianthus debilis @ I_LB (1)

hibiscus @ I_LB (4)

mexican ( @ I_LB (18)

milkweed @ I_LB (31)

scarlet milkweed @ I_LB (6)

scarlett milkweed @ I_LB (1)

young avocado @ I_LB (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a37f365b-a339-464b-ac1f-479e1fb5cb21 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a37f365b-a339-464b-ac1f-479e1fb5cb21
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts

Australian Biological Resources Study

Australian Faunal Directory

You are here:  Environment home » Biodiversity » ABRS » AFD » ANIMALIA (Kingdom) » ARTHROPODA (Phylum) » HEXAPODA (Subphylum) » INSECTA (= Ectognatha) (Class) » Pterygotes (Higher Taxon) » COLEOPTERA (Order) » POLYPHAGA (Suborder) » CUCUJOIDEA (Superfamily) » COCCINELLIDAE (Family) » Coccinellinae Latreille, 1807 (Subfamily) » Coccinellini Latreille, 1807 (Tribe) » Coelophora Mulsant, 1850 (Genus) » Coelophora inaequalis (Fabricius, 1775)

Species Coelophora inaequalis (Fabricius, 1775)

Museums

Regional Maps

Taxon concept Coelophora_inaequalis last modified 2018-01-12 10:43:36.63

Species Coelophora inaequalis (Fabricius, 1775)

 

Taxonomic Decision for Synonymy

 

History of changes

Note that this list may be incomplete for dates prior to September 2013.
Published As part of group Action Date Action Type Compiler(s)
20-Mar-2012 20-Mar-2012 MODIFIED
17-Jun-2010 17-Jun-2010 MODIFIED
02-Jun-2010 MODIFIED

Accessibility | Disclaimer | Privacy | Freedom of information | © Commonwealth of Australia
Last modified: Friday, 12 January 2018 10:43:36 AM AEDT

Department of the Environment and Energy
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601 Australia
+61 (0)2 6274 1111 ABN

Our land. Our plan. Our future.
Australian Government  

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Coleoptera  
 Family Coccinellidae  
 Genus Coelophora  
  Coelophora inaequalis    (Fabricius, 1775) 
Provider: Wen-Jer Wu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Coelophora inaequalis novemmaculata   details
Citation: 虞及王, 1999
Name Code: 332653
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-10-23 21:36:03 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation