D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Comatricha nigra (Pers ex J. F Gmel) J. Schröt
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Stemonitidaceae   Comatricha

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra

Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Comatricha nigra
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Comatricha nigra
Overview
Plasmodium translucent white. Sporocarps scattered or in small groups, up to 9 mm tall, though smaller and always ± spherical in moist-chambers. Stalk usually at least 66% of the total height, black, consisting of netted fibres at least at the base. Columella reaching at least half way up the sporotheca but usually almost reaching the apex, where it merges into the capillitium. Capillitium forming a dense internal flexuose net with the main branches connected to the columella along its whole length, often forming a surface net in the basal part, around the top usually with loops and free ends. Spores lilac-brown, with a small, pale, rounded germination pore, verruculose, 7.5-9.0 µm diam.

Links to other sites

References
  • Buchwald,G. 1982: Pilz auf Holz - die keine sind. Holz-Zentralblatt: 103-104.
  • Moreno,G., Illana, C., Lizárraga, M. 2001: SEM studies of the myxomycetes from the peninsula of Baja Californica (Mexico), III. Additions. Annales botanici Fennici 38: 225-247.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Stemonitales  
 Family Stemonitidaceae  
 Genus Comatricha  
  Comatricha nigra    (Pers.) Schroot 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Comatricha friesiana Comatricha friesiana excelsa Comatricha friesiana leptonema Comatricha friesiana oblonga Comatricha friesiana obovata Comatricha friesiana pachynema Comatricha obtusata Comatricha persoonii gracilis Stemonitis atrofusca Stemonitis atrofusca nigra Stemonitis friesiana details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 24(16-30), 1929.
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 123155
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-25 09:24:29 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation