Cribraria tenella Schrad
  Eumycetozoa   Cribrariaceae   Cribraria


IDnature guides
Overview
Sporocarps long-stalked, gregarious. Sporotheca 0.3-0.5 mm diam., ochraceous. Stalk slender, to 3 mm high. Peridial cup shallow, ribbed but not toothed, frequently lacking. Peridial net with small, regular meshes and prominent, small, round, dark nodes connected by 3-6 threads, with few free ends. Calcic granules brown, up to 2 m diam. Spore-mass olivaceous or ochraceous. Spores pale yellow, almost smooth, 5-7 m diam. Plasmodium brown or colourless.

Links to other sites

References
  • Lado,C., Rodriguez-Palma, M., Estrada-Torres, A. 1999: Myxomycetes from a seasonal tropical forest on the pacific coast of Mexico. Mycotaxon 71: 307-321.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by
Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (9)

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   
Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Liceales  
 Family Cribrariaceae  
 Genus Cribraria  
  Cribraria tenella    Schrad. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Cribraria colossea Cribraria elata Cribraria tenella concinna Cribraria tenella gracilis Cribraria tenella macropus Trichia semicancellata tenella   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 26(16-30), 1929.
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 123014
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-25 23:45:25 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation