D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Crucibulum laeve (Huds. :Relh) Kambly
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Nidulariaceae   Crucibulum

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • MushroomObserver.org
  • MykoWeb

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve
Crucibulum laeve
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Crucibulum laeve

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer saccharum @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus alba @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus americana @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (21)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/546

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Crucibulum laeve Crucibulum laeve
(Photo: © Mark Steinmetz)

Crucibulum laeve (Huds.: Relh) Kambly
Univ. of Iowa Stud. Nat. Hist. 17(4): 167. 1936.

Common Name: Bird's Nest Fungus

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body cup-shaped, sessile, tough, persistent, 3-7 mm high, 3-6 mm wide, globose, becoming cylindrical, narrowed at the base, flaring at the mouth, the latter covered with an ochraceous, velvety, evanescent lid (epiphragm); outer surface roughened to finely wrinkled, buff-brown, inner surface smooth, pale grey to light-brown; peridioles (eggs) 1-2 mm broad, flattened, white to pallid, connected to the cup by a thin cord (funiculus).

  • Spores

    Spores 7.5-10 x 4-6 µm, elliptical, smooth, nonamyloid.

  • Habitat

    Scattered to clustered on soil and woody debris, e.g. sticks, rotting plywood, etc.

  • Edibility

    Unknown, but too small and tough to be of culinary value.

  • Comments

    Bird's nest fungi are represented by about six or seven species in the San Francsico Bay Area with Crucibuum laevae being one of the most likely to be encountered. It is distinguished by a buff-brown, thin-walled, flaring cup with a smooth interior, and pallid to white eggs that are connected to the cup via a thin cord. Related local bird's nests include species of Cyathus and Nidula , all of which have thicker-walled cups. In addition, the cups and peridioles of Cyathus species are darker (grey-brown to dark-grey), while Nidula species have peridioles which are embedded in a gelatinous matrix.

  • Referencesy

    Arora, D. (1986). Mushrooms Demystified. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 959 p.
    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    Brodie, Harold J. (1975). The Bird's Nest Fungi. University of Toronto Press: Toronto, Canada. 200 p.
    Calonge, F.D. (1998). Flora Mycologica Iberica. Vol. 3. Gasteromycetes, I. Lycoperdales, Nidulariales, Phallales, Sclerodermatales, Tulostomatales. J. Cramer: Berlin, Germany. 271 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.
    Doveri, F. (2004). Fungi Fimicoli Italici. Associazione Micologica Bresadola: Trento, Italy. 1104 p.
    Moreno, G., Lizárraga, M., Esqueda, M. & Coronado, M.L. (2010). Contribution to the study of gasteroid and secotioid fungi of Chihuahua, Mexico. Mycotaxon 112(1): 291-315.
    Pegler, D.N., Læssøe, T. & Spooner, B.M. (1995). British Puffballs, Earthstars, and Stinkhorns. Royal Botanic Gardens: Kew, England. 255 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 1997-2020 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Updated: 2020-10-24 03:18:05 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation