Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
CODLING MOTH
Carpocapsa splendana Rebel, 1941; Phalaena areana Villers, 1789; Pyralis pomana Fabricius, 1775; Tortrix pomonana Denis and Schiffermüller, 1775; Phalaena pomonella Linnaeus, 1758; Cydia aeneana (de Villers, 1789); Cydia nitens (Fourcroy, 1785); Cydia putaminana (Staudinger, 1859)
Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Tortricidae   Cydia

http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Moth.xml ---> https://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Moth.xml

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Nectriaceae  Fusarium @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/1b806632-5fac-4639-a02e-2db1c764e9b8 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/1b806632-5fac-4639-a02e-2db1c764e9b8
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts

Australian Biological Resources Study

Australian Faunal Directory

You are here:  Environment home » Biodiversity » ABRS » AFD » ANIMALIA (Kingdom) » ARTHROPODA (Phylum) » HEXAPODA (Subphylum) » INSECTA (= Ectognatha) (Class) » Pterygotes (Higher Taxon) » LEPIDOPTERA (Order) » DITRYSIA (Division) » TORTRICOIDEA (Superfamily) » TORTRICIDAE (Family) » OLETHREUTINAE (Subfamily) » Grapholitini (Tribe) » Cydia Hübner, 1825 (Genus) » Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Museums

Regional Maps

Taxon concept Cydia_pomonella last modified 2018-11-13 10:58:53.187

Species Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

History of changes

Note that this list may be incomplete for dates prior to September 2013.
Published As part of group Action Date Action Type Compiler(s)
08-Mar-2012 MODIFIED

Accessibility | Disclaimer | Privacy | Freedom of information | © Commonwealth of Australia
Last modified: Tuesday, 13 November 2018 10:58:53 AM AEDT

Department of the Environment and Energy
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601 Australia
+61 (0)2 6274 1111 ABN

Our land. Our plan. Our future.
Australian Government  

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/CYDIPOMO/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/7178

Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Tortricidae
SUBFAMILY Olethreutinae
GENUS Cydia
SPECIES pomonella
AUTHOR (Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION P.[halaena] Tinea pomonella
TYPE LOCALITY Europe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, LSL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824.
PAGINATION 538 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aeneana (de Villers, 1789) Synonym of species
nitens (Fourcroy, 1785) Synonym of species
putaminana (Staudinger, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Picker M. D. & Griffiths Ch. 2011. Alien & invasive animals. A South African perspective. - — :1—140. 120
South Africa Western Cape Lounsbury C. P. 1899. The Wattle Bagworm. - Cape Agricultural Journal 14:211—215.  

Notes:   Originated in temperate Asia, but widely invasive (Picker & Griffiths 2011: 120); thought to be imported into South Africa by a tourist from Madeira (Lounsbury 1898). See also Odendaal et al. (2015).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Rosaceae Malus sp. South Africa Barnes B. N. & Blomefield T. L. 1997. Goading growers towards mating disruption: the South African experience with Grapholita molesta and Cydia pomonella (Lepidoptera, Tortridcidae). - Bulletin IOBC 20(1):45—56. 45
Rosaceae Pyrus sp.   Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824. 538
Rosaceae Prunus persica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785. 321
Rosaceae Prunus armeniaca South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785. 345
Rosaceae Malus domestica South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785. 351
Rosaceae Pyrus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785. 367
Rosaceae Cydonia oblonga South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785. 376

Species Parasitoids

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Braconidae Ascogaster quadridentata South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785.
Ichneumonidae Eriborus pomonellae South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785.
Ichneumonidae Pimpla albipalpis South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i—xiv, 1—785.
Trichogrammatidae Trichogrammatoidea lutea