D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp.
SQUIRREL-CORN
Squirrel corn

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Fumariaceae   Dicentra

Dicentra canadensis, Squirrel Corn
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 9
Dicentra canadensis, Squirrel Corn

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Dicentra canadensis
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 4
Dicentra canadensis
Dicentra canadensis
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 4
Dicentra canadensis

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Peronosporaceae  Peronospora corydalis @ BPI (12)

Peronospora dicentrae @ BPI (9)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DICA ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DICA
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DICA ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DICA
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DICA ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DICA
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp.
squirrel corn

Image of Dicentra canadensis

General Information
Symbol: DICA
Group: Dicot
Family: Fumariaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Native Status : CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dicentra thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements .

©Thomas G. Barnes. Barnes, T.G., and S.W. Francis. 2004. Wildflowers and ferns of Kentucky . University Press of Kentucky. Usage Requirements .

©Jim Stasz. United States, NJ. Usage Requirements .

©Jim Stasz. United States, NJ. Usage Requirements .

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 142. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society . Scanned by Omnitek Inc . Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BICA4 Bicuculla canadensis (Goldie) Millsp.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Papaverales
Family Fumariaceae – Fumitory family
Genus Dicentra Bernh. – bleeding heart
Species Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. – squirrel corn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut squirrel corn Threatened
Maine squirrel-corn Threatened
New Hampshire squirrel-corn Threatened
New Jersey squirrel-corn Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (DICA)
CalPhotos (DICA)
Flora of North America (DICA)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (BICA4)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (DICA)
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center Native Plant Information Network (DICA)
University of Tennessee Herbarium (Distribution) (DICA)
University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point Freckmann Herbarium (DICA)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

Link to Flora of North America home