Dictydiaethalium plumbeum (Schumach) Rostaf
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Reticulariaceae   Dictydiaethalium

http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Myxomycetes.xml ---> https://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Myxomycetes.xml
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Dictydiaethalium plumbeum
Overview
Plasmodium bright pink. Pseudoaethalium formed of a single layer of closely-appressed, beige or ochraceous sporothecae. The peridium of each individual sporotheca consists of a polyhedral cap with a vertical thread running from each corner to the base of the pseudoaethalium. Spores 8-10 m diam., spinose, the spines up to c. 1 m high. The corticolous form of this sp. was described and figured in Y. Yamam. && Nann.-Bremek. 1995 'Additions to the Myxomycetes of Japan' Proc. Kon. Ned. Akad. v. Wetensch. 98(3):321-322 under the name Enteridium japonicum. Reticularia aurea Nann.-Bremek. 1996 in 'Notes on Myxomycetes X' Proc. Kon. Ned. Akad. v. Wetensch. 69(3):336-349, may also represent a bark form of D. plumbeum.

Names
Scientific source:

Links to other sites

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Fagaceae  Quercus sp @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Tsuga sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (5)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/15985

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Liceales  
 Family Enteridiaceae  
 Genus Dictydiaethalium  
  Dictydiaethalium plumbeum    (Schum.) Rost. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Clathroptychium berkeleyi Clathroptychium cinnabarinum Clathroptychium dissiliens Clathroptychium rugulosum Dictydiaethalium applanatum Dictydiaethalium cinnabarinum Dictydiaethalium dissiliens Dictydiaethalium ferrugineum Dictydiaethalium plumbeum cinnabarinum Dictydiaethalium plumbeum entoxanthum Dictydiaethalium plumbeum ferrugineum details
Citation: Nakazawa, R.: Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19(100): 16-30, 1929
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 123031
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-21 10:12:17 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation