Diderma hemisphaericum (Bull) Hornem
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Didymiaceae   Diderma

http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Myxomycetes.xml ---> https://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Myxomycetes.xml

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • CalPhotos

Overview
Plasmodium white. Sporocarps stalked. Hypothallus discoid, membranous and often with some white lime. Stalk stout, grooved, limy. Sporotheca discoid, 0.5-1.5 mm diam., white or pale grey. Peridium double, the outer layer forming a smooth lime shell, the inner layer colourless. Columella large, discoid, pale or dark brown, limy. Capillitial threads thin, colourless or pale, dichotomously branched with only a very few anastomoses. Spore-mass brown. Spores pale pinkish-grey, 7-9 µm diam., usually cluster-warted.

Names
Scientific source:

Links to other sites

References
  • Eliasson,U., Nannenga-Bremekamp, N. E. 1983: Myxomycetes from the Scalesia-Forest, Galapagos Islands. Proceedings.Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen.Ser.C, Biological and medical sciences 86(2): 148-153.
  • Härkönen,M., Saarimäki, T. 1991: Tanzanian Myxomycetes: first survey. Karstenia 31: 31-54.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Didymiaceae  
 Genus Diderma  
  Diderma hemisphaericum    (Bull.) Hornem. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Chondrioderma hemisphaericum Chondrioderma michelii Chondrioderma michelii sessile Chondrioderma michelii stipitatum Diderma hemisphaericum verrucosporum Diderma michelii Didymium hemisphaericum Didymium michelii Physarum depressum Physarum hemisphaericum Physarum michelii details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 21(16-30), 1929.
Habitat: on dead leaves and other plant debris, occasionally on wood 
Name Code: 123047
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Diderma+hemisphaericum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Diderma+hemisphaericum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 5
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Diderma hemisphaericum%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Diderma hemisphaericum
Diderma hemisphaericum
ID: 0000 0000 1210 1649 [detail]
© 2010 Ron Wolf

Diderma hemisphaericum
Diderma hemisphaericum
ID: 0000 0000 1210 1656 [detail]
© 2010 Ron Wolf

Diderma hemisphaericum
Diderma hemisphaericum
ID: 0000 0000 1210 1657 [detail]
© 2010 Ron Wolf

Diderma hemisphaericum
Diderma hemisphaericum
ID: 0000 0000 1210 2287 [detail]
© 2010 Ron Wolf

Diderma hemisphaericum
Diderma hemisphaericum
ID: 0000 0000 1210 2288 [detail]
© 2010 Ron Wolf

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2018 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2018-09-22 03:56:40 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation