Didymium leoninum Berk, et Broome
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Didymiaceae   Didymium

http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Myxomycetes.xml ---> https://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/20q/Myxomycetes.xml

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

Overview
Forming sporocarps or plasmodiocarps. Sporocarps scattered or loosely clustered, stalked, subglobose, 0.6-0.7 mm diam., dark purplish brown and glossy, broadly veined with white or buff deposits of large, stellate lime crystals, or sometimes completely covered with lime and then uniformly pale buff or whitish. Plasmodiocarps flat, effused, without columellae, up to several centimetres across and nearly covering the leaf surfaces on which they occur. Peridium cartilaginous, chestnut-brown with thinner yellow lines of dehiscence as seen by TL. Dehiscence into scale-like fragments. Columella subglobose, orange. Stalk stout, yellow, orange or brown, 0.4-0.6 mm high, often arising from a vein-like, spongy hypothallus charged with crystalline lime. Capillitium of slender, branched and anastomosed dark brown threads, pale at the extremities where they are often attached to the peridium. Spores violet-grey, verruculose, the warts sometimes arranged in lines, 7-9 m diam. Plasmodium orange-red.

Links to other sites

References
  • Liu,C.-H. 1989: Myxomycetes of Taiwan V. Two new records. Taiwania 34(1): 5-10.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Didymiaceae  
 Genus Didymium  
  Didymium leoninum    Berk. & Br. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Lepidodermopsis leonina   details
Citation: Liu, C. H: Taiwania 34: 6(5-10), 1989.
Name Code: 123062
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-12-09 19:46:08 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation