D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Didymium squamulosum (Alb et Schwein) Fr
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Didymiaceae   Didymium

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.

Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum

Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum

Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum

Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum

Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Didymium squamulosum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Didymium squamulosum
Overview
Plasmodium usually pink. Sporocarps stalked or sessile, or plasmodiocarpous. Hypothallus discoid. Stalk stout, calcareous, usually fluted, white or ochraceous to orange or pinkish. Sporotheca appearing globose or depressed, deeply umbilicate below, 0.3-1 mm diam. Peridium transparent, usually covered with a thick, often reticulate, crust of white stellate lime crystals. Columella white or pale, discoid or hemispheric, consisting of a thickened, umbilicate sporotheca base, with an expanded, subglobose or flattened tip. Capillitium variable, the threads slender or coarse, simple or branching profusely, colourless or pallid, less commonly dark, often bearing conspicuous thickenings. Spore-mass black. Spores 8-11 m diam., dark violaceous brown, minutely warted or spinulose or cluster-warted.

Names
Scientific source:

Links to other sites

References
  • Clark,J. 2003: Plasmodial incompatibility in the myxomycete Didymium squamulosum. Mycologia 95(1): 24-26.
  • Clark,J., Stephenson, S. L. 2003: Biosystematics of the myxomycetes Didymium squamulosum, Physarum compressum, and Physarum melleum: Additional isolates. Mycotaxon 85: 85-89.
  • ElHage,N., Little, C., Clark, J., Stephenson, S. L. 2000: Biosystematics of the Didymium squamulosum complex. Mycologia 92: 54-64.
  • Eliasson,U. 1971: A collection of myxomycetes from the Galapagos Islands. Svensk botanisk tidskrift 65: 105-111.
  • Gustafson,R.A., Thurston, E. L. 1974: Calcium deposition in the Myxomycete Didymium squamulosum. Mycologia 66: 397-412.
  • Maus,U., Hochgesand, E., Gottsberger, G. 1992: Berlin, Ber. Botanikertagung 1992 (Deutsche Bot. Ges.).
  • Nannenga-Bremekamp,N.E., Mukerji, K. G., Pasricha, R. 1984: Notes on Indian Myxomycetes. Proceedings.Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen.Ser.C, Biological and medical sciences 87(4): 471-482.
  • Yamamoto,Y., Hagiwara, H., Sultana, K. 1993: Tokyo, National Science Museum. 41 p.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asteraceae  Espeletia sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (14)

unknown @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Didymiaceae  
 Genus Didymium  
  Didymium squamulosum    (Alb. & Schw.) Fries 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Chondrioderma cookei Cionium squamulosum Diderma squamulosum Didymium affine Didymium angulatum Didymium annulatum Didymium applanatum Didymium bonianum Didymium cookei Didymium costatum Didymium costatum costatum details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 23(16-30), 1929. Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 27: 73(64-85), 1982.
Name Code: 123071
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-05-28 02:28:08 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation