D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Diptera
FLIES; GNATS; MOSQUITOES; MIDGES; SANDFLIES; CRANE FLIES; SHEEP KEDS; MAGGOTS; TRUE FLIES; MOSQUITOS
Life   Insecta

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on image to enlarge.
Promachus rufipes
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 2
Promachus rufipes
Kinds
Overview

Identification
The most defining characteristic of adult flies is that most have only one pair of wings.


Families
Diptera families

Phylogeny
Taxonomic Category Scientific Name Common Name
Phylum Arthropoda Arthropods
Class Insecta Insects
Order Diptera True Flies, Gnats, Midges, Mosquitoes

Geographic distribution
  • Worldwide -- Source: N.C. State University Entomology Dept.
  • Checklist -- Great Smoky Mountains Nation Park

Natural history

Links to other sites

References
  • Lawrence, D. 1992. The Making of a Fly, Blackwell Scientific, Inc., Oxford.

Acknowledgements
John Pickering, University of Georgia, Athens

Thanks to Sabina Gupta and Denise Lim for technical and web support in developing this page.


Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Apiaceae  Daucus carota @ PN- (7)
Asclepiadaceae  Asclepias syriaca @ PN- (3)
Asteraceae  Achillea millefolium @ PN- (6)

Cichorium intybus @ PN- (1)

Cirsium spp @ PN- (2)
Brassicaceae  Thlaspi arvense @ PN- (2)
Convolvulaceae  Convolvulus arvensis @ PN- (6)
Fabaceae  Lotus corniculatus @ PN- (2)

Medicago lupulina @ PN- (6)

Trifolium pratense @ PN- (10)
Plantaginaceae  Plantago lanceolata @ PN- (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Insect Collection, University of Guelph
   Top | See original

Order - DIPTERA
(Greek, di = twice; pteron = wing)
Common Names: flies, crane flies, mosquitoes, midges
Distribution: Cosmopolitan
Suborders: Nematocera and Brachycera

Description
Diptera is one of the three largest orders of insects, and flies are increasingly dominant at higher latitudes. Flies are incredibly diverse, and the images here are merely meant to touch upon some of the extremes of that diversity. Most flies are easily recognized by the reduction of the hind wings to halters (knobs on short stems), but a few species lack the other pair of wings as well.

Click Here
To Go to Back to Main Menu

Following modified from BioKIDS University of Michigan
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 503 Service Unavailable http://www.biokids.umich.edu/critters/Diptera/

ERROR -- Need to remove recursive link: http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/id/lucid/Insect_orders/html/Diptera.html Lucid via Discover Life

Updated: 2018-10-20 21:51:24 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation