D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Elaeomyxa cerifera (G. Lister) Hagelst
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Stemonitidaceae   Elaeomyxa

Elaeomyxa cerifera
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Elaeomyxa cerifera

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Elaeomyxa cerifera
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Elaeomyxa cerifera
Elaeomyxa cerifera
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Elaeomyxa cerifera

Elaeomyxa cerifera
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Elaeomyxa cerifera
Elaeomyxa cerifera
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Elaeomyxa cerifera

Elaeomyxa cerifera
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Elaeomyxa cerifera
Overview
Sporocarps stalked or sessile, scattered or in small clusters, total height 0.7-1.8 mm. Sporotheca subglobose or ovoid, 0.7-1.2 mm diam., brownish purple, iridescent. Peridium membranous, hyaline, yellowish or dusky, persistent below. Stalk when present, pale, becoming yellowish brown or black, 0.2-0.6 mm high, 0.15-0.5 mm thick, containing waxy inclusions, when black, sometimes with a thick, yellow, waxy collar at the apex. Columella either absent or represented by the thick convex apex of the stalk which then forms the base of the sporotheca and from which the capillitium arises. Capillitium rigid, the threads dark purplish with pale tips, without wax. Spore-mass black. Spores dark grey by TL, minutely spinulose, 10-13(-19?) µm diam. Plasmodium white.

Links to other sites

References
  • Keller,H.W., Candoussau, F. 1973: Quelques recoltes rares de Myxomycetes en France. Revue de mycologie 38: 114-123.
  • Schirmer,P. 1990: Elaeomyxa cerifera (G. Lister) Hagelstein. Über einen bemerkenswerten Myxomyceten-Erstfund in Deutschland. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Pilze Mitteleuropas 6: 45-48.
  • Takahashi,K. 2001: Ocurrence of lignicolous myxomycetes and their association with the decaying state of coniferous wood in sub-alpine forests of Central Japan. The Asahi Bulletin 22: 3-15.
  • Trimbach,C.J., Candoussau, F. 1972: Nouvelle station d`Elaeomyxa cerifera (Lister) dans les Pyrenees. Documents mycologiques 3

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Pinaceae  Picea sitchensis @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Stemonitales  
 Family Stemonitidaceae  
 Genus Elaeomyxa  
  Elaeomyxa cerifera    (G. Lister) Hagelst. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Diachea cerifera Diachea cerifera sessilis Diacheopsis cerifera Lamproderma columbinum sessile Lamproderma columbinum va   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 22(16-30), 1929.
Name Code: 123161
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-10-14 19:35:29 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation