Enerthenema papillatum (Pers) Rostaf
  Eumycetozoa   Stemonitidaceae   Enerthenema

Enerthenema papillatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Enerthenema papillatum

Click on map or images to enlarge.
 
Enerthenema papillatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Enerthenema papillatum

Enerthenema papillatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Enerthenema papillatum

Enerthenema papillatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Enerthenema papillatum

Enerthenema papillatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Enerthenema papillatum

Enerthenema papillatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Enerthenema papillatum
13 thumbnails  •  slide show
IDnature guides
Overview
Plasmodium watery white. Sporocarps up to 1.5 mm tall. Stalk black, opaque, attenuate above, c. 50% total height. Sporotheca fuscous, up to 0.7 mm diam. Columella reaching to the top of the sporotheca and there forming a small, shining disk up to 0.2 mm diam. with the capillitium attached to the rim, the threads long, dark, flexuous and sparsely branched; in bark culture the apical disk is occasionally absent and then the capillitium arises from the length of the columella and the stalk is bottle-shaped. Spore-mass purplish-brown. Spores evenly verruculose, 10-12 m diam., greyish brown.

Links to other sites

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by
Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (8)

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   
Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Stemonitales  
 Family Stemonitidaceae  
 Genus Enerthenema  
  Enerthenema papillatum    (Pers.) Rost. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Ancyrophorus crassipes Arcyria atra Comatricha papillata Enerthenema elegans Enerthenema papillata polytricha Enerthenema papillata sparsa Enerthenema papillatum ancyrophorus Enerthenema papillatum carneo-griseum Enerthenema papillatum carneogriseum Enerthenema papillatum polytricha Enerthenema papillatum sparsa details
Citation: Wang et al.: Biol. Bull. Nat’l. Taiwan Normal Univ. 16: 9(1-12), 1981.
Name Code: 123162
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-12-19 07:49:00 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation