D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Herpetogramma pertextalis (Lederer, 1863)
BOLD-FEATHERED GRASS MOTH
Herpetogramma gentilis (Grote, 1873); Herpetogramma thesealis (Zeller, 1872)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Crambidae   Herpetogramma

Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 6
Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth

Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • CalPhotos

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 4
Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth
Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth
© Copyright Peter Burn 2011 · 3
Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth

Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 3
Herpetogramma pertextalis, Bold-feathered Grass Moth
Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Carol Wolf, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis

Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Larry Line, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis
Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Nolie Schneider, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis

Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Steve Scott, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis
Herpetogramma pertextalis
© John Davis, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis

Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Dave Small, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis
Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Jerry Powell, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis

Herpetogramma pertextalis
© Jim Vargo, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis
Herpetogramma pertextalis, larva
© Canadian National Collection, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis, larva

Herpetogramma pertextalis, larva
© Canadian National Collection, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Herpetogramma pertextalis, larva
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/HERPPERT/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/13413

Herpetogramma pertextalis (Lederer, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Herpetogramma
SPECIES pertextalis
AUTHOR (Lederer, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Botys pertextalis
TYPE LOCALITY America N.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1863b. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Pyraliden. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(8):243—280, (10): 331—378, (11): 380—426, (12): 427—502, pls. 2—18.
PAGINATION 371, 466; pl. 9, fig. 10

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gentilis (Grote, 1873) Synonym of species
thesealis (Zeller, 1872) Synonym of species

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Herpetogramma+pertextalis&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Herpetogramma+pertextalis&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 1
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Herpetogramma pertextalis%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Herpetogramma pertextalis
Herpetogramma pertextalis
ID: 7777 7777 0410 0696 [detail]
© 2010 Jerry Powell

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2018 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2018-10-22 02:05:44 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation