D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas, 1878)
RUSTY PLUM APHID
Siphonophora setariae Thomas, 1878; Siphonophora setariae; Siphonophora panicola Thomas, 1878; Aphis prunicolens Ashmead, 1881; Aphis spiraeae Oestlund, 1887; Aphis bituberculata Wilson, 1914

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Aphididae   Hysteroneura

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Amaranthaceae  Beta vulgaris @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Arecaceae  Chamaedorea @ CSCA_TCN (7)
Poaceae  Cynodon dactylon @ CSCA_TCN (14)

Digitaria sp @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Distichlis spicata @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Poa sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Saccharum sp @ CSCA_TCN (12)

Sorghum halepense @ CSCA_TCN (7)
Rosaceae  Prunus armeniaca @ CSCA_TCN (5)

Prunus persica @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Prunus salicina @ CSCA_TCN (16)

Prunus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Prunus @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Rutaceae  Citrus sinensis @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Hypocreaceae  Acrostalagmus aphidum @ 414668B (1); 414668A (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cb0b83cf-cea5-4d3f-9fb8-104d9b0659c7 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cb0b83cf-cea5-4d3f-9fb8-104d9b0659c7
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cb0b83cf-cea5-4d3f-9fb8-104d9b0659c7 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/89c74a50-2055-440c-ad65-ccdf43b8df63;jsessionid=2C26AD12F510BFEB5C5B81FC7BEC4970
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/89c74a50-2055-440c-ad65-ccdf43b8df63;jsessionid=2C26AD12F510BFEB5C5B81FC7BEC4970 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/89c74a50-2055-440c-ad65-ccdf43b8df63;jsessionid=2C26AD12F510BFEB5C5B81FC7BEC4970
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/89c74a50-2055-440c-ad65-ccdf43b8df63;jsessionid=2C26AD12F510BFEB5C5B81FC7BEC4970

Following modified from National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found http://ndap.nmns.edu.tw/Module.jsp?ID=zi0homo0200800000

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Aphididae  
 Genus Hysteroneura  
  Hysteroneura setariae    Thomas, 1877 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aphis prunicolens Aphis setariae Aphis spiraeae Hysteroneura ogloblini Hysteroneura spiraeae Nectarophora prunicola Siphonophora setariae   details
Citation: Tao, 1986, 1999
Name Code: 339809
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-11-18 20:58:16 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation