D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Leucopaxillus giganteus (Sowerby) Singer
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Tricholomataceae   Leucopaxillus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Leucopaxillus giganteus

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Juglandaceae  Carya ovalis @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/5466

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Agaricales  
 Family Tricholomataceae  
 Genus Leucopaxillus  
  Leucopaxillus giganteus    (Sow ex Fr.) Sing. 
Provider: Chou, Wen-Neng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Agaricus giganteus Agaricus subinvolutus Aspropaxillus giganteus Clitocybe gigantea Omphalia geotropa gigantea Paxillus giganteus   details
Citation: Liou, S.C.: 中華林學季刊 13(2): 122, 1980
Name Code: 143392
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Leucopaxillus+giganteus&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Leucopaxillus+giganteus&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 4
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Leucopaxillus giganteus%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
ID: 8253 3202 2382 0098 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
ID: 8253 3202 2382 0097 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
ID: 8253 3202 2382 0099 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Leucopaxillus giganteus
Leucopaxillus giganteus
ID: 8253 3202 2382 0096 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2020-02-23 09:16:40 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation