D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Lycoperdon curtisii
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Lycoperdaceae   Lycoperdon


Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • MushroomObserver.org
  • MykoWeb

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (50)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/15189

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Lycoperdon curtisii SpeciesHere
(Photo: © Darvin DeShazer)

Lycoperdon curtisii Berk.
Grevillea 2: 50. 1873.

Common Name: puffball

Synonym: Vascellum curtisii (Berk.) Kreisel

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body 1-2 cm broad, frequently clustered, globose to subglobose, sessile, occasionally with a rudimentary base attached by sparse mycelium to the substrate; exoperidium white, of cylindrical curved spines joined at the tips, interspersed with powdery, furfuraceous granules, these more common towards the base; in age spines falling away in small groups, not sheets or plates, from the apex, leaving furfuraceous granules over a light-brown endoperidium; subgleba reduced to the immediate basal region, composed of brownish to purple-tinged cells separated from the the gleba by a thin diaphragm, the latter umbonate to broadly-conic in profile; gleba white, then olivaceous, eventually light-brown; spores dehiscing via a small, ragged apical opening; odor and taste untried.

  • Spores

    Spores globose to subglobose 2.5-3.5 µm, smooth to asperulate with a central oil droplet, and nub-like pedicel; paracapillitium abundant throughout the gleba, thin-walled, hyaline, septate, non poroid; true capillitium sparse, restricted to the periphery of the gleba, i.e. adjacent to the endoperidium, moderately thick-walled, non-septate, lacking pores; spores olive-brown in deposit.

  • Habitat

    Clustered to gregarious in grassy areas and disturbed ground; fruiting after fall rains; known only from lowland regions of California; rarely collected but possibly more common than records indicate.

  • Edibility

    Presumably edible when young with a white gleba; too small to have much culinary value.

  • Comments

    A small puffball of grassy areas, Lycoperdon curtisii is recognized by a clustered fruiting habit and exoperidium of spines arranged in groups with fused tips. Microscopically, a helpful although not definitive character, is a gleba composed almost entirely of paracapillitium and relatively small, nearly smooth spores. Lycoperdon curtisii can be confused with a number of small puffballs. Bovista species such as B. plumbea , B. aestivalis , and B. dermoxantha are similar in size and shape but lack conspicuous grouped spines. Lycoperdon ( Vascellum ) pratense , when small, resembles L. curtisii , but the exoperidium is covered with a mixture of relatively scattered thin, recurved spines and fufuraceous granules which become ochre-colored in age. In addition, Vascellum pratense has a well developed subgleba separated frm the gleba by a flat to concave, not convex-umbonate diaphragm. Lycoperdon marginatum is also similar when young with an exoperdium of fused pointed spines and warts, but these fall away in large plates rather than singly or in small groups. Additionally the subgleba and gleba are not separated by a diaphragm, and the gleba is dominated by true capillitium. Most easily distinguished is a small montane puffball, Calvatia subcretacea . It possesses an exoperidium of pointed warts, but the tips are greyish to light-brown, and a subgleba is absent.

  • References

    Coker, W.C. & Couch, J.N. (1974). The Gasteromycetes of the Eastern United States and Canada. Dover Publications, Inc: New York, NY. 201 p.
    Jarvis, S.S. (2014). The Lycoperdaceae of California. Masters thesis. San Francisco State University: San Francisco, CA. 336 p.
    Smith, A.H. (1951). Puffballs and their Allies in Michigan. University of Michigan Press: Ann Arbor, MI. 131 p.
    Terashima, Y., Fukiharu, T. & Fujiie, A. (2004). Morphology and comparative ecology of the fairy ring fungi, Vascellum curtisii and Bovista dermoxantha , on turf of bentgrass, bluegrass, and Zoysiagrass. Mycoscience 45(4): 251-260.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 2010-2019 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Updated: 2020-07-10 23:45:16 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation