Lycopodium digitatum Jacq.
HANGING CLUBMOSS
  Pteridophyta   Lycopodiaceae   Lycopodium

Lycopodium digitatum
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Lycopodium digitatum

Click on map or images to enlarge.
 
Lycopodium digitatum
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Lycopodium digitatum

Lycopodium digitatum
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 4
Lycopodium digitatum

Lycopodium digitatum, whole plant - unspecified
© Copyright Steve Baskauf, 2002-2011 · 4
Lycopodium digitatum, whole plant - unspecified

Lycopodium digitatum
© Copyright Steve Baskauf, 2002-2011 · 4
Lycopodium digitatum

Lycopodium digitatum, whole plant - unspecified
© Copyright Steve Baskauf, 2002-2011 · 4
Lycopodium digitatum, whole plant - unspecified
51 thumbnails  •  slide show
IDnature guides
Names
Scientific source:

Supported by

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   
Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=LYDI3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=LYDI3
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=LYDI3 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=LYDI3
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=LYDI3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=LYDI3
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun
fan clubmoss

Image of Lycopodium digitatum

General Information
Symbol: LYDI3
Group: Lycopod
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status : CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lycopodium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIDI8 Diphasiastrum digitatum (Dill. ex A. Braun) Holub
DICOF Diphasium complanatum (L.) Rothm. ssp. flabelliforme (Fernald) Á. Löve & D. Löve
LYCOF Lycopodium complanatum L. var. flabelliforme Fernald
LYFL5 Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fernald) Blanch.
LYFLA2 Lycopodium flabelliforme (Fernald) Blanch. var. ambiguum Vict.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Lycopodiophyta – Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Order Lycopodiales
Family Lycopodiaceae – Club-moss family
Genus Lycopodium L. – clubmoss
Species Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun – fan clubmoss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information: