D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Lymantria barica (Mabille, 1879)
Lymantria fuliginea Butler, 1880; Lymantria fumosa (Saalmller, 1884); Lymantria uxor (Saalmller, 1884)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Lymantriidae   Lymantria


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/PYRABARI/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/26672

Lymantria barica (Mabille, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Lymantria
SPECIES barica
AUTHOR (Mabille, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Liparis barica, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY Madagascar, Road from Saint-Augustin to Tuléar, 1867, leg. A. Grandidier.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1954c: 384, see also Viette & Fletcher 1968: 405), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81—95.
PAGINATION 90 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuliginea (Butler, 1880) Synonym of species
fumosa (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species
uxor (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81—95. 90
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1—246, pls 1—6. 189 (as fumosa)

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2018-12-15 09:49:02 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation