D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Lymantria binotata (Mabille, 1880)
Lymantria atala (Swinhoe, 1923)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Lymantriidae   Lymantria


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/LYMABINO/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/26648

Lymantria binotata (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Lymantria
SPECIES binotata
AUTHOR (Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Liparis binotata
TYPE LOCALITY Madagascar E, Foulepointe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 405).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880d. Note sur une collection de Lépidoptères recueillis à Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:civ—cix.
PAGINATION cvii

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atala (Swinhoe, 1923) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1879d. Diagnoses d'espèces nouvelles. - — 1:26. cvii

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2018-11-15 19:07:58 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation