D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Lymantria rosea (Butler, 1879)
Lymantria rufotincta (Kenrick, 1914)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Lymantriidae   Lymantria


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/LYMAROSE/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/26665

Lymantria rosea Butler, 1879

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Lymantria
SPECIES rosea
AUTHOR Butler, 1879
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Lymantria rosea, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY Madagascar Central, Fianarantsoa, leg. Shaw.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Griveaud (1977a: 136; see also A. Schintlmeister 2004: 214), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227—246.
PAGINATION 239

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rufotincta (Kenrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227—246. 239

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2018-11-15 10:46:41 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation