TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Olene ruficosta (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
Olene ruficata (Swinhoe, 1923)

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Lymantriidae   Olene


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/OLENRUFI/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/27794

Olene ruficosta (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Olene
SPECIES ruficosta
AUTHOR (Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Dasychira ruficosta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY Angola N, N'Dalla Tando [N'dalatando], 2700 ft, xi, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576.
PAGINATION 548

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ruficata (Swinhoe, 1923) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576. 548

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2022-09-26 13:21:23 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation