D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Physarum melleum (Berk et Broome) Massee
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Physaraceae   Physarum

Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum
Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum

Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum
Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum

Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum
Physarum melleum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum melleum
Overview
Plasmodium yellow or olive-green. Sporocarps gregarious, stipitate, rarely sessile. Stalk cylindric or tapering upward, stout, opaque, typically white, sometimes ochraceous or tawny, furrowed, calcareous, short, up to c. 50% of the total height. Sporotheca globose or somewhat flattened below, 0.4-0.5 mm diam., usually yellow to dull orange, but varying from yellowish grey or honey yellow to bright orange-red or reddish brown. Peridium rugose, persistent below, encrusted with lime. Columella small, conical, white or yellowish, rarely orange. Capillitium abundant, the nodes large, angular, white or less commonly yellow or orange. Hypothallus white or colourless. Spore-mass dark brown. Spores pale violet-brown, verruculose, 7.5-10 µm diam.

Links to other sites

References
  • Clark,J., Stephenson, S. L. 2000: Biosystematics of the myxomycete Physarum melleum. Nova Hedwigia 71: 161-164.
  • Clark,J., Stephenson, S. L. 2003: Biosystematics of the myxomycetes Didymium squamulosum, Physarum compressum, and Physarum melleum: Additional isolates. Mycotaxon 85: 85-89.
  • Härkönen,M., Saarimäki, T. 1991: Tanzanian Myxomycetes: first survey. Karstenia 31: 31-54.
  • Illana,C., Moreno, G., Castillo, A., Garcia, J. R. 1997: Myxomycetes de Espana. IX. Taxones criticos y raros para Extremadura. Cryptogamie, Mycologie 18(3): 233-246.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (5)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/4325

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Physaraceae  
 Genus Physarum  
  Physarum melleum    (Rost.) G. Lister 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Cytidium melleum Didymium chrysopeplum Didymium melleum Lignydium kalchbrenneri Lignydium rubropunctatum Physarum kalchbrenneri Physarum melleum luteum Physarum rubropunctatum Physarum schumacheri melleum Physarum tucumanense   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 18(16-30), 1929. Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 27: 78(64-85), 1982.
Name Code: 123113
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-02-22 08:01:14 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation