D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Physarum roseum Berk, et Broome
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Physaraceae   Physarum

Physarum roseum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum roseum

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Physarum roseum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum roseum
Physarum roseum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum roseum
Physarum roseum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum roseum
Physarum roseum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum roseum

Physarum roseum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum roseum
Overview
Sporocarps gregarious or scattered, stalked. Sporothecae globose, (0.1-)0.2-0.3(-0.5) mm diam. Peridium membranous, scarlet or bright purplish red, almost smooth, with included clusters of purplish-red lime globules. Stalk slender, cylindrical, erect, longitudinally wrinkled, concolorous or paler, limeless, translucent, expanded at the base. Hypothallus membranous. Columella absent. Capillitium open, the nodes few, large, bright red, angular or irregularly branched, connected by pale pinkish tubules. Spore-mass purplish black. Spores pale pinkish brown, minutely spinulose with scattered clusters of darker warts, 7-10 m diam. Plasmodium maroon or bright red.

Names
Scientific source:

Links to other sites

References
  • Keller,H.W., Arnott, H. J. 1990: IA bis 27/2. Regensburg, A. Reisinger und A. Bresinsky.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (6)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Physaraceae  
 Genus Physarum  
  Physarum roseum    Berk. & Br. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Lignydium roseum Physarum roseum discocephalum Physarum roseum racemosum   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R.: Formosa 19( 100 ) : 18(16-30), 1929.
Habitat: on dead bark and leaves, bark of living trees 
Name Code: 123133
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-11-18 01:57:22 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation