FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Pseudorhombus neglectus Bleeker, 1865
NEGLECTED FLOUNDER
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Paralichthyidae   Pseudorhombus


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e526b308-eb1b-484d-8aef-3e22e271fdbc/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e526b308-eb1b-484d-8aef-3e22e271fdbc/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e526b308-eb1b-484d-8aef-3e22e271fdbc/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Pleuronectiformes  
 Family Paralichthyidae  
 Genus Pseudorhombus  
  Pseudorhombus neglectus    Bleeker, 1865 
Provider: Chen, Jeng-Ping 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Platophrys neglectus Pseudorhombus jenynsii   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); 中國動物誌-鰈形目(李&王, 1995); The Live Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific, Vol.6(FAO, 2001)
Character: Dorsal-fin rays 75-78; anal-fin rays 59-60; pectoral-fin rays 12. Body pale brownish, with small ocelli at junction between curved and straight portions of lateral line and another one near middle of straight section. Upper profile of head without a distinct notch or with slight notch in front of upper eye. Origin of dorsal fin slightly in front of anterior margin of upper and just above posterior nostril on blind side.  
Habitat: Inhabits shallow waters, on mud and sand bottoms of continental shelves. Feeds on small benthic animals. 
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: east Indian Ocean, throughout the Indo-Australian Archipelago to the South China Sea. Taiwan: South,West. 
Utility: Commercial fishery species. Marketed mostly fresh.  
Name Code: 382752
   Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Pseudorhombus&speciesname=neglectus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Pseudorhombus&speciesname=neglectus
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Pseudorhombus&speciesname=neglectus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Pseudorhombus-neglectus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Updated: 2020-03-31 20:09:08 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation