FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus Gunther, 1862
FIVESPOT FLOUNDER
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Paralichthyidae   Pseudorhombus


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Pleuronectiformes  
 Family Paralichthyidae  
 Genus Pseudorhombus  
  Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus    Günther, 1862 
Provider: Chen, Jeng-Ping 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Pseudorhombus ocellifer   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); 中國動物誌-鰈形目(李&王, 1995); Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002); The Live Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific, Vol.6(FAO, 2001)
Character: Dorsal-fin rays 68-75; anal-fin rays 53-57; pectoral-fin rays 10-12. Body pale brownish, with 2 ocelli above and below lateral line and 1 ocellus on posterior third of straight section of lateral line. Teeth in upper jaw small and close-set. Gill rakers long and slender. Soft ray count of pectoral fin refers to that on ocular side. Body with many ocelli.  
Habitat: Inhabits mud and sand bottoms of the continental shelf. Feeds on small benthic crustaceans and fishes. 
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan, Korea, and Indo-China. Taiwan: South, Penghu, North, North-East, West. 
Utility: Commercial fishery species. Marketed fresh and salt-dried.  
Name Code: 382755
   Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Pseudorhombus&speciesname=pentophthalmus ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Pseudorhombus-pentophthalmus.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Pseudorhombus-pentophthalmus.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Pseudorhombus-pentophthalmus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus Günther , 1862

Fivespot flounder Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus (Fivespot flounder) Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus
Picture by Shao, K.T.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes) > Paralichthyidae (Large-tooth flounders)
Etymology: Pseudorhombus: Greek, pseudes = false + Greek, rhombos = paralelogram (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on author: Günther .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal; depth range 38 - 150 m (Ref. 9774 ).   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Western Pacific: Japan, Korea, and Indo-China.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 18.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 9774 ); common length : 12.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 9774 ); max. reported age: 3 years (Ref. 47703 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 68-76; Anal spines : 0; Anal soft rays : 53 - 57; Vertebrae : 35 - 36. Body pale brownish, with 2 ocelli above and below lateral line and 1 ocellus on posterior third of straight section of lateral line. Teeth in upper jaw small and close-set. Gill rakers long and slender. Soft ray count of pectoral fin refers to that on ocular side (Ref 9774). Body with many ocelli (Ref. 559 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabits mud and sand bottoms of the continental shelf (Ref. 9774 , 11230 ). Feeds on small benthic crustaceans and fishes (Ref. 9774 ). Marketed fresh and salt-dried (Ref. 9774 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Distinct pairing (Ref. 205 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : Amaoka, Kunio | Collaborators

Updated: 2020-04-05 06:56:43 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation