D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Parmelia rudecta

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Parmeliaceae   Punctelia

Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts
  • Associates

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta
Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta

Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta
Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta

Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta
Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta

Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta
Punctelia rudecta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Punctelia rudecta

Punctelia rudecta
© Nancy Lowe, 2008-2012 · 1
Punctelia rudecta
Punctelia rudecta, herbarium specimen
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Punctelia rudecta, herbarium specimen

Punctelia rudecta, herbarium specimen
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Punctelia rudecta, herbarium specimen
Punctelia rudecta FOMA
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Punctelia rudecta FOMA

Punctelia rudecta
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Punctelia rudecta
Punctelia rudecta, herbarium specimen
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Punctelia rudecta, herbarium specimen

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ I_GBP (1); GAL (6)

Acer @ I_LCB (2); GAL (3)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex @ GAL (2)
Asteraceae  Chrysoma pauciflosculosa @ GAL (1)
Betulaceae  Betula nigra @ I_GBP (2)
Cupressaceae  Juniperus virginiana @ GAL (5)

Juniperus @ GAL (2)
Fabaceae  Cercis canadensis @ GAL (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus alba @ GAL (2)

Quercus falcata @ GAL (2)

Quercus laevis @ GAL (1)

Quercus margaretta @ GAL (3)

Quercus marilandica @ GAL (1)

Quercus sp @ GAL (1)

Quercus @ GAL (2)
Hamamelidaceae  Liquidambar styraciflua @ GAL (2)

Liquidambar @ GAL (1)
Juglandaceae  Carya sp_bark @ GAL (6)
Magnoliaceae  Magnolia grandiflora @ GAL (2)

Magnolia @ GAL (1)
Noctuidae  A saccharinum @ GAL (1)
Nyssaceae  Nyssa sylvatica @ GAL (2)
Oleaceae  Forestiera ligustrina @ GAL (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus sp_wood @ GAL (1)

Pinus taeda @ GAL (2)

Pinus virginiana @ GAL (1)

Pinus @ GAL (1)
Rosaceae  Crataegus crus-galli @ GAL (1)

Prunus serotina @ GAL (3)
Taxodiaceae  Taxodium ascendens @ GAL (3)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus alata @ GAL (6)
_  Bark @ GAL (9)

Dead @ GAL (2)

Fallen branch @ GAL (1)

GA mtns @ GAL (2)

Hollis quartzite @ GAL (1)

Maple @ GAL (2)

Rock @ GAL (1)

Sand @ GAL (1)

Tree bark @ GAL (1)

Unknown @ GAL (3)

bark of @ GAL (5)

bark @ GAL (1)

fallen branch @ GAL (1)

fallen hardwood @ GAL (1)

fallen log @ GAL (1)

gneiss @ GAL (2)

granite @ GAL (1)

granitic rock @ GAL (1)

ground below @ GAL (1)

hardwood bark @ GAL (1)

hardwood trunk @ GAL (1)

hardwood @ GAL (3)

moss at @ GAL (1)

moss on @ GAL (1)

north slope @ GAL (1)

oak @ GAL (1)

on rock @ GAL (1)

quartzite @ GAL (1)

sandstone @ GAL (1)

shaded rock @ GAL (1)

silicious rock @ GAL (1)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Nectriaceae  Nectria parmeliae @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Lecanoromycetes  
 Order Lecanorales  
 Family Parmeliaceae  
 Genus Punctelia  
  Punctelia rudecta    (Ach.) Krog 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Parmelia laceratula Parmelia laceratula minor Parmelia rudecta Parmelia subflava Parmelia subflava minor Parmelia subrudecta australica Parmelia toxodes Punctelia subflava   details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000; Kurokawa, S. & Lai, M.J.: Mycotaxon 77: 225, 2001
Habitat: epiphytic on bark 
Name Code: 141203
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-19 17:04:36 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation