D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Pyxine sorediata (Ach. ) Mont.
Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Physciaceae   Pyxine

Pyxine sorediata
© Nancy Lowe, 2008-2012 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata
Pyxine sorediata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Pyxine sorediata

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ GAL (2)

Acer @ GAL (2)
Betulaceae  Betula nigra @ I_GBP (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus sp_bark @ GAL (2)

Quercus @ GAL (4); I_LCB (4)
Juglandaceae  Carya sp_bark @ GAL (2)

Carya @ GAL (1)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ GAL (1)
Noctuidae  A saccharinum @ GAL (1)
Nyssaceae  Nyssa @ GAL (1)
Tiliaceae  Tilia americana @ GAL (1)
_  Bark on @ GAL (1)

Bark @ GAL (2)

Chestnut @ GAL (1)

bark of @ GAL (2)

fallen stick @ GAL (1)

gneiss @ GAL (1)

hardwood twig @ GAL (1)

large fallen @ GAL (1)

privet bark @ GAL (1)

rock @ GAL (3)

sandstone @ GAL (1)

shaded boulder @ GAL (1)

shaded rock @ GAL (2)

tree bark @ GAL (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Lecanoromycetes  
 Order Lecanorales  
 Family Physciaceae  
 Genus Pyxine  
  Pyxine sorediata    (Ach.) Mont. ex Sagra 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Imbricaria sorediata Lecidea sorediata Lichen daedaleus Parmelia sorediata Physcia glaucovirescens Placodium daedaleum Pyxine cocoes eschweileri Pyxine eschweileri Pyxine glaucovirescens Pyxine sorediata eschweileri   details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000
Habitat: epiphytic on bark 
Name Code: 141264
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-11-17 23:50:49 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation