FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Sinocyclocheilus lingyunensis Li, Xiao and Luo, 2000
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Cyprinidae   Sinocyclocheilus

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Sinocyclocheilus&speciesname=lingyunensis ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Sinocyclocheilus&speciesname=lingyunensis
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Sinocyclocheilus&speciesname=lingyunensis ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Sinocyclocheilus-lingyunensis.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Sinocyclocheilus lingyunensis Li , Xiao & Luo , 2000

Upload your photos  and  videos
Google image Image of Sinocyclocheilus lingyunensis Sinocyclocheilus lingyunensis
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps) > Barbinae
Etymology: Sinocyclocheilus: Latin, sino, sina = from China + Greek, kyklos = circle + Greek, cheilos = lip (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: China.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.) , 2003. Catalog of fishes. Updated database version of March 2003. Catalog databases as made available to FishBase in March 2003. (Ref. 46206 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

    Not Evaluated  

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

Aquatic Commons | BHL | Cloffa | Websites from users | Check FishWatcher

Updated: 2020-02-27 03:08:54 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation