D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775)
ARMYWORM
Mamestra albisparsa Walker, 1862; Noctua elata Fabricius, 1781; Noctua histrionica Fabricius, 1775; Prodenia ciligera Guenée, 1852; Prodenia declinata Walker, 1857; Prodenia evanescens Butler, 1884; Prodenia glaucistriga Walker, 1856; Prodenia subterminalis Walker, 1856; Prodenia tasmanica Guenée, 1852; Noctua litura Fabricius, 1775; Taro caterpillar; Tobacco budworm; Cotton leafworm; Rice cutworm; Cluster caterpillar; Cotton worm; Egyptian cotton leafworm; Tobacco cutworm; Common cutworm; Oriental Leafworm Moth; Cotton Cutworm

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Spodoptera

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a5a1e14e-723e-48bb-b27c-9b9506bc4ec9 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a5a1e14e-723e-48bb-b27c-9b9506bc4ec9
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/a5a1e14e-723e-48bb-b27c-9b9506bc4ec9

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/SPODLITU/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/37072

Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Spodoptera
SPECIES litura
AUTHOR (Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Noctua litura
TYPE LOCALITY [India], Darjeeling, Mangpu Road, 1800 m, 11.vii.1986, leg. W. Thomas.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, designated by Pogue (2002: 79), USNM. Original type material presumed lost (Zimsen 1964, Pogue 2002: 79).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1—832.
PAGINATION 601

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albisparsa (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
ciligera (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
declinata (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species
elata (Fabricius, 1781) Synonym of species
evanescens (Butler, 1884) Synonym of species
glaucistriga (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species
histrionica (Fabricius, 1775) Synonym of species
subterminalis (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species
tasmanica (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1—742; (2): 1—430. 585
Maldives   Pogue M. 2002. A world revision of the genus Spodoptera Guenée (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 43:1—202. 79
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155—178. 160
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1—742; (2): 1—430. 585

Notes:   Australasia: American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Island, Cook Island, Federated States of Micronesia (Caroline Islands), Fiji, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marshall Islands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Marianas, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Tasmania, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Samoa; Oriental: S China, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia (Java), Malaysia (Borneo), Myanmar, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iraq, Japan, Korea, Nepal.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Tiliaceae Corchorus olitorius India Sheikh M. S. 2012. Studies on life cycle and population structure of jute semilooper (Anomis sabulifera) Guenée, Lepidoptera, Noctuidae) an tosa jute (Corchorus olitorius L.) in the district of Barpeta, Assam, India. - The Ecoscan 6(3—4):129—131. 130

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Lepidoptera  
 Family Noctuidae  
 Genus Spodoptera  
  Spodoptera litura    (Fabricius, 1775) 
Provider: Shen-Horn Yen 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Citation: Sugi, 1992
Name Code: 346751
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
李雪
2013-10-24 U/L
 
Hsiengan Huang
2015-03-17 U/L
 
王江森
2017-02-01 U/L
 
王江森
2017-02-01 U/L
 
王江森
2017-02-01 U/L
 
王江森
2017-02-01 U/L
 
王江森
2017-02-01 U/L
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-24 07:59:48 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation