D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Stemonitis axifera (Bull). T. Macbr.
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Stemonitidaceae   Stemonitis

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera

Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Stemonitis axifera
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Stemonitis axifera
Overview
Plasmodium white. Sporocarps in tufts, 7-20 mm tall. Hypothallus membranous, brown, continuous under the tuft. Stalk 1.5-6 mm long, shining black, opaque. Sporotheca cylindrical, tapered around the apex and base, rust-coloured when fresh. Columella gradually tapered towards the apex of the sporotheca and flexuose apically and there merging into the capillitium. Capillitial internal net with c. 3 meshes over the radius, usually with expansions in the axils, pale brown, the surface net consisting of thin threads with angular meshes which are usually ca. 5-34 m diam., almost without free ends. Spores very pale rosy-brown, 5.0-7.5 m diam., with very fine pale warts seen by oil-immersion.

Links to other sites

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (4)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/5819

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

You have requested an unaccepted/invalid name entry, the corresponding accepted/valid name is presented here as the result.
 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Stemonitales  
 Family Stemonitidaceae  
 Genus Stemonitis  
  Stemonitis axifera    (Bull.) T. Macbr. 1889 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Stemonitis axifera smithii f. violacea Stemonitis ferruginea Stemonitis ferruginea gibbosa Stemonitis ferruginea smithii Stemonitis ferruginea violacea Stemonitis microspora Stemonitis smithii Trichia axifera   details
Citation: Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 25: 146(141-151), 1980.
Name Code: 421869
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2020-07-03 20:32:56 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation