D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1758
CASE-MAKING CLOTHES MOTH
Phalaena zoolegella Scopoli, 1763; Tinea albella Costa, 1836; Tinea demiurga Meyrick, 1920; Tinea gerasimovi Zagulajev, 1978; Tinea gerasimovi Zagulajev, 1960; Tinea zoolegella (Scopoli, 1763); Case-bearing Clothes Moth

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Tineidae   Tinea

Tinea pellionella, Casemaking Clothes Moth
© Copyright Cameron Prybol 2011-2014 · 9
Tinea pellionella, Casemaking Clothes Moth

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Tinea pellionella, Case-making Clothes Moth
© Copyright Victoria Staples 2011-2019 · 6
Tinea pellionella, Case-making Clothes Moth
Tinea pellionella, Case-making Clothes Moth
© Copyright Victoria Staples 2011-2019 · 5
Tinea pellionella, Case-making Clothes Moth

Tinea pellionella, Casemaking Clothes Moth
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 4
Tinea pellionella, Casemaking Clothes Moth
Tinea pellionella, Case-making Clothes Moth
© Copyright Victoria Staples 2011-2019 · 4
Tinea pellionella, Case-making Clothes Moth

Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 4
Tinea pellionella
Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 4
Tinea pellionella

Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 4
Tinea pellionella
Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 4
Tinea pellionella

Tinea pellionella, Casemaking Clothes Moth
© Copyright Victoria Staples 2011-2019 · 3
Tinea pellionella, Casemaking Clothes Moth
Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Tinea pellionella

Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Tinea pellionella
Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Tinea pellionella

Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Tinea pellionella
Tinea pellionella
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Tinea pellionella
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/35ef8f2c-4d72-44dc-8626-a383d62afe8a/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/35ef8f2c-4d72-44dc-8626-a383d62afe8a/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 Can't locate object method "new" via package "LWP::Protocol::https::Socket" https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/35ef8f2c-4d72-44dc-8626-a383d62afe8a/

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/TINEPELL/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/1355

Tinea pellionella Linnaeus, 1758

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Tinea
SPECIES pellionella
AUTHOR Linnaeus, 1758
ORIGINAL COMBINATION P.[halaena] Tinea pellionella
TYPE LOCALITY Europe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i—iv, 1—824.
PAGINATION 536 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albella Costa, 1836 Synonym of species
demiurga Meyrick, 1920 Synonym of species
gerasimovi Zagulajev, 1978 Synonym of species
zoolegella (Scopoli, 1763) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219—233; (17): 329—343; (18): 415—441. 422
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349—379. 361
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31—130, pl. 1. 129

Notes:   Common across its native Europe, but introduced to many other parts including Australia, North-America and Africa (Picker & Griffiths 2011: 213).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter    

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://www.ukmoths.org.uk/species/tinea-pellionella/

Following modified from HantsMoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 Can't connect to www.hantsmoths.org.uk:80 (Connection timed out) http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/0240.php

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://taibnet.sinica.edu.tw/eng/taibnet_species_detail.php?gen=Tinea&spe=pellionella

Updated: 2020-10-24 04:39:32 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation