D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Trametes versicolor (L. ) Lloyd
WOOD DECAY
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Polyporaceae   Trametes

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts
  • Associates

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • MushroomObserver.org
  • MykoWeb
  • CalPhotos

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Trametes versicolor

Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Trametes versicolor
Trametes versicolor
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 1
Trametes versicolor

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer pseudoplatanus @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Fagus sp @ BPI (1)

Quercus sp @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus sp @ BPI (1)
Rosaceae  Malus sp @ BPI (1)

Prunus armeniaca @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus sp @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus americana @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (3)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Herpotrichiellaceae  Capronia @ BPI (1)
Hypocreaceae  Hypomyces aurantius @ BPI (2)

Hypomyces polyporinus @ BPI (4)
_  Zignoella pulviscula @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/42

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Trametes versicolor Trametes versicolor
(Photo: © Michael Wood)

Trametes versicolor (L.: Fries) Pilát
Atl. Champ. Eur. 3:261. 1936.

Common Name: turkey tails

Synonym: Coriolus versicolor , Polyporus versicolor

  • Sporocarp

    Fruiting body up to 10 cm broad, bracket to shelf-like or fan-shaped, attached along one side or just near the middle of one side, the upper surface tomentose, with multicolored zones. Flesh thin, usually less than 2 mm thick, white, tough, and fibrous. The underside a white to pale yellow layer of very small tubes, vertically oriented with 3-5 pores per mm, the tube mouths more or less round.

  • Spores

    Spores 4-6 x 1.5-2.5 µm, slightly curved-cylindrical (like a cooked hotdog), smooth, hyaline, white to pale yellow in deposit.

  • Habitat

    Typically in rows or overlapping shelves on stumps and logs of hardwoods, from fall to spring.

  • Edibility

    Too tough to try.

  • Comments

    Though fruiting during the fall and winter months, shelves of the colorful turkey tail can be found almost any month of the year. Trametes versicolor is sometimes confused with unrelated leathery shelf fungi. Species of Stereum have orange-brown zoned caps but can be distinguished by their smooth hymenial surface. Lenzites , Daedalea , Daedaleopsis , and Gloeophyllum all have a multicolored, zonate upper surfaces, but their hymeniums are variously composed of irregular, mazelike, or elongated gill-like pores.

  • References

    Bernicchia, A. (2005). Polyporaceae s.l. (Fungi Europaei). Edizioni Candusso: Alassio, Italy. 807 p.
    Bougher, N.L. & Syme, K. (1998). Fungi of Southern Australia. University of Western Australia Press: Nedlands, Australia. 391 p.
    Breitenbach, J. & Kränzlin, F. (1986). Fungi of Switzerland. Volume 2: Non-Gilled Fungi. Verlag Mykologia: Luzern, Switzerland. 412 p.
    Cunningham, G.H. (1944). The Gasteromycetes of Australia and New Zealand. Privately Published: Dunedin, N. Z. 236 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Ellis, M.B. & Ellis, J.P. (1990). Fungi without Gills (Hymenomycetes and Gasteromycetes). Chapman and Hall: London, England. 329 p.
    Gilbertson, R. L. & Ryvarden, L.
    (1987). North American Polypores, vol. 2. Fungiflora: Oslo, Norway. 452 p.
    Ginns, J. (2017). Polypores of British Columbia (Fungi: Basidiomycota). Province of British Columbia: Victoria, BC. 260 p.
    Jeppson, M., Nilsson, R.H. & Larsson, E. (2013). European earthstars in Geastraceae (Geastrales, Phallomycetidae)—a systematic approach using morphology and molecular sequence data. Systematics and Biodiversity Systematics and Biodiversity 11(4): 437-465.
    Overholts, L.O. (1953). The Polyporaceae of the United States, Alaska, and Canada. University of Michigan Press: Ann Arbor, MN. 466 p.
    Zamora, J.C., de Diego Calonge, F., Hosaka, K. & Martín, M.P. (2014). Systematics of the genus Geastrum (Fungi: Basidiomycota) revisited. Taxon 63(3): 477-497.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo