D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Trichia contorta (Ditmar) Rostaf
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Trichiaceae   Trichia

Trichia contorta var inconspicua
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Trichia contorta var inconspicua

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Trichia contorta
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Trichia contorta
Trichia contorta
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Trichia contorta

Trichia contorta
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Trichia contorta
Trichia contorta
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Trichia contorta

Trichia contorta
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Trichia contorta
Trichia contorta
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Trichia contorta
Overview
Plasmodium white. Sporocarpous and globose or plasmodiocarpous, sessile or subsessile, dispersed or crowded in small groups. Hypothallus common to a group. Plasmodiocarps annulate or irregularly terete, 0.3-0.5 mm diam., usually dull red- or yellow- brown. Peridium double, the outer layer with particles, usually red-brown but sometimes darker, the inner membranous. Dehiscence irregular. Elaters unbranched, usually long, 3-5 m diam., ochraceous or dull yellow, with 4-5 spirals, which are often irregular and rather vague but sometimes regular and close, the ends either tapered to 10 m points or sometimes swollen below the tip. Spore-mass with elaters ochraceous or yellow-brown. Spores yellow, densely verruculose, (10-)12-14 m diam.

Links to other sites

References
  • Eliasson,U., Sunhede, S. 1972: Some Swedish Records of Myxomycetes. Svensk botanisk tidskrift 66: 18-24.
  • Rammeloo,J. 1974: Structure of the Epispore in the Trichiaceae (Trichales, Myxomycetes) as seen with the scanning microscope. Bulletin de la Socit Royale de Botanique de Belgique 107: 353-359.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer negundo @ BPI (1)

Acer rubrum @ BPI (1)

Acer sp @ BPI (1)
Betulaceae  Alnus tenuifolia @ BPI (1)

Alnus viridis @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus alba @ BPI (1)
Lauraceae  Umbellularia californica @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Abies lasiocarpa @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus sp @ BPI (2)

Populus tremuloides @ BPI (1)

Populus trichocarpa @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (157)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Trichiales  
 Family Trichiaceae  
 Genus Trichia  
  Trichia contorta  
   var.  iowensis  (T. Macbr.) Torrend 1908 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Hemiarcyria karstenii Hemiarcyria obscura Hemiarcyria paradoxa Hemitrichia contorta Trichia contorta Trichia contorta attenuata Trichia contorta inconspicua Trichia inconspicua Trichia inconspicua lutea Trichia intermedia brunnea Trichia reniformis   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 28(16-30), 1929.
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 123223
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-24 12:00:11 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation